NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1951 › Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1951

Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1951

printed as Table 10 · source page 315 · nlrb1951_p0315_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseTotal electionsConsentStipulatedRegional director directedBoard ordered
All elections, total12,4899,3849655781,562
Eligible voters, total2,296,0421,167,235442,820454,484231,503
Valid votes, total1,928,6281,001,778367,131360,145199,574
NLRA, R cases, total1001
Eligible voters14500145
Valid votes13500135
RC cases, total6,2714,0107751,486
Eligible voters651,651305,146122,250224,255
Valid votes574,401270,633110,508193,260
RM cases, total1601132126
Eligible voters14,7609,6072,6852,468
Valid votes13,0598,5942,4402,025
RD cases, total93441039
Eligible voters6,1112,6401,3512,120
Valid votes5,3502,2431,2811,826
UA cases, total5,9645,21715957810
Eligible voters1,623,375849,842316,534454,4842,515
Valid votes1,335,683720,308252,902360,1452,328

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held upon the agreement of all parties concerned and are certified by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held upon the agreement of all parties concerned, but provide for certification by the Board.
  3. 3 See p. 290 for types of case.
  4. 4 The union-shop authorization poll was abolished by Public Law 189, approved by the President Oct. 22, 1951. However, the law still provides for deauthorization polls when appropriate.

72 of 72 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 315. Six columns: stub plus Total elections and four columns under the spanner "Type of election". The "Regional director directed" column holds a dash rule (transcribed "") for every NLRA R, RC, RM and RD row; only the all-elections lines and the UA lines carry values there. Row labels "Eligible voters" and "Valid votes" repeat under each case-type block; only the first block of three (directly under "All elections, total") is printed as "Eligible voters, total" / "Valid votes, total". The UA stub carries two superscript markers (3 and 4); written as "UA cases,^3 ^4 total". All printed totals check out: every row's component columns sum to the Total elections figure, and the five case-type blocks sum to the corresponding "total" lines in all five numeric columns. No misprints detected. In footnote 4 the punctuation after "Public Law 189" is a low, ambiguous mark in the scan (reads as either a comma or a period); transcribed as a comma, which is what the sentence requires. Likewise footnote 2's mark after "concerned" is read as a comma. The scan is a 1-bit halftone in which "i" dots are often dropped ("Eligible", "director", "Stipulated"); spellings are given in standard form.

Source image

Source page 315 of NLRB FY1951 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1951, p. 315.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.