NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1950 › Geographic distribution of decertification elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions, during fiscal year 1950

Geographic distribution of decertification elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions, during fiscal year 1950

printed as Table 22 · source pages 257–258 · nlrb1950_p0257_t0

Stitched from pp. 257–258.

Division and StateNumber of electionsElections won byEmployees eligible to voteValid votes cast forEmployees in units choosing representation
Division and StateNumber of electionsA. F of L affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees eligible to voteTotalA. F of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEmployees in units choosing representation
New England1212093262906047018382
Maine114440
New Hampshire229881710640
Vermont224948301849
Massachusetts55118106297700
Rhode Island0000
Connecticut2115751242733
Middle Atlantic1202010958897294306432527
New York551451382681040
New Jersey0000
Pennsylvania72581375934226328527
East North Central282101151,9841,7842635971277971,428
Ohio71245434982384040180328
Indiana712134964231718149176438
Illinois223833111210
Michigan106484577537622377662
Wisconsin22625575430
West North Central61005458445111846244102
Iowa0000
Minnesota3333232260801820
Missouri11102995148102
North Dakota0000
South Dakota0000
Nebraska111010460
Kansas111414680
South Atlantic1325062,9422,665811,52301,0612,365
Delaware0000
Maryland3211561457768133
District of Columbia0000
Virginia11226213701430
West Virginia3122482344112118111
North Carolina4221,6061,3939004931,415
South Carolina0000
Georgia11680656427229680
Florida112624141026
East South Central51004200165150614415
Kentucky31229291211615
Tennessee1187340
Alabama1116312951240
Mississippi0000
West South Central601057416751091510415230
Arkansas1123021215062230
Louisiana11229202151870
Oklahoma0000
Texas442822619411660
Mountain1000132024903002190
Montana0000
Idaho0000
Wyoming0000
Colorado11320249302190
New Mexico0000
Arizona0000
Utah0000
Nevada0000
Pacific28531191,4601,23936917074626691
Washington44116109736660
Oregon51131181171310336165
California1943121,2261,01334912441499626
Outlying areas1000185760330430
Alaska0000
Hawaii0000
Puerto Rico11857633430

Download this table (CSV)

344 of 344 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 257. The crop is cut off at the bottom: the table continues past "West Virginia" (the South Atlantic division is incomplete — the remaining South Atlantic States and all later divisions, plus any grand total, are not on this image). The stub heading carries a raised footnote marker ("Division and State^1"), but the footnote text itself falls below the crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Column structure: 13 columns — stub, "Number of elections", four columns under "Elections won by", "Employees eligible to vote", five columns under "Valid votes cast for", and "Employees in units choosing representation". "Number of elections", "Employees eligible to vote" and "Employees in units choosing representation" are tall single headings spanning both heading levels and are repeated in both rows. Doubtful cell: Connecticut, "Valid votes cast for — Total" is printed as "·51" with a stray dot immediately before the 51 (a leader-dot/scan artifact); transcribed as 51. Column arithmetic supports 51 (24 + 27 = 51). Minor artifact: the Maine row shows a small stray mark at the right end of the leader dots in the "Elections won by — Unaffiliated unions" column; it is not a digit and the cell is treated as blank. Internal arithmetic checks out for every division subtotal shown (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central, West North Central), so no misprints are suspected in the transcribed values.

p. 258. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty. The grid is 13 columns (stub + 12 data columns), counted from the column rules and confirmed by the fully populated region-total rows. The crop begins mid-group: North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia and Florida are the last states of a region (South Atlantic) whose group label and total line fall on the previous page. The region rows that are present here (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) are totals printed above their member states, each set off by double rules. Most state rows are sparse, with leader-dash segments in the empty cells. I placed each printed value under its own column using those dash segments, and then checked every placement against the printed arithmetic: each region total equals the sum of its states column by column (e.g. East South Central col 8 = 12 + 3 = 15, col 10 = 1 + 5 = 6, col 11 = 16 + 4 + 124 = 144), and within each row column 1 = cols 2-5 and column 7 = cols 8-11 (e.g. Washington 7 + 36 + 66 = 109; California 349 + 124 + 41 + 499 = 1,013). All rows reconcile as transcribed; no printed total appears to be in error. Two cells warranted a second look. Georgia's 427 and Florida's 14 sit slightly left of North Carolina's 900 on the page, but all three are in the same column (col 9): each is a majority of its row's valid-vote total (427 of 656, 14 of 24, 900 of 1,393), and each of those rows carries its single election in col 3, so the votes must belong to the col 3 / col 9 pair rather than col 8. Florida's 14 also has a small stray ink mark just to its left, on the column rule; I read it as a scanning artifact, not a digit or a footnote marker. Florida's col 3 entry is printed with a slab-serif "1" that resembles a lowercase "l"; transcribed as 1, consistent with the group arithmetic. The vertical string "912559—51——17" running down the left margin is the printer's signature mark, not a table cell, and is excluded.

Source image

Source page 257 of NLRB FY1950 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1950, p. 257.
Source page 258 of NLRB FY1950 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1950, p. 258.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.