NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1950 › Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1950

Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1950

printed as Table 13 · source page 244 · nlrb1950_p0244_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseNumberPercentConsentStipulatedRegional director directedBoard ordered
Type of caseNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
All elections, total11,322100.08,66776.66355.64403.91,58013.9
Eligible voters, total1,972,759100.0931,36347.2160,5968.1368,05118.7512,74926.0
Valid votes, total1,690,733100.0802,76547.5132,6867.8300,41217.8454,87026.9
NLRA, R cases, total14100.017.10.01392.9
Eligible voters2,081100.027013.00.01,81187.0
Valid votes1,682100.022213.20.01,46086.8
RC cases, total5,251100.03,38664.555710.61,30824.9
Eligible voters604,006100.0219,93136.489,74414.9294,33148.7
Valid votes534,187100.0194,45936.481,21415.2258,51448.4
RM cases, total354100.011833.3246.821259.9
Eligible voters284,281100.019,4396.861,63621.7203,20671.5
Valid votes245,513100.017,2467.044,00017.9184,26775.1
RD cases, total112100.06053.6108.94237.5
Eligible voters9,474100.05,24055.31,32914.02,90530.7
Valid votes8,485100.04,74655.91,25614.82,48329.3
UA cases, total5,591100.05,10291.344.84407.95
Eligible voters1,072,917100.0686,48364.07,887.7368,05134.310,4961.0
Valid votes900,866100.0586,09265.16,216.7300,41233.38,146.9

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held upon the agreement of all parties concerned and are certified by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held upon the agreement of all parties, but provide for certification by the Board.
  3. 3 See p. 217 for types of cases.
  4. 4 Includes 2 UD elections in which 61 voters were eligible to vote and 59 cast valid votes.
  5. 5 Less than 0.1 percent

75 of 75 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 244. Decimal points: this is a coarse 1-bit scan and the period in many percent cells failed to image, printing as a gap (e.g. "100 0", "76 6", "47 2", "18 7", "91 3"). Because every percent column carries exactly one decimal place and the gap always falls at the decimal position, these have been transcribed with the point restored (100.0, 76.6, 47.2, 18.7, 91.3). Cells where the point did survive the scan (13.9, 26.0, 47.5, 13.2, 21.7, 14.8, 33.3, 1.0) are transcribed the same way, so no cell distinguishes a surviving point from a restored one. Percent values under 1 are printed without a leading zero (".0", ".8", ".7", ".9") and are left that way. Marker placement: in the "UA cases,^3 total" row a raised 4 is printed to the LEFT of 5,591 in the Total-elections Number column and to the left of 440 in the Regional-director-directed Number column; per the convention both are written after the value as "5,591^4" and "440^4". The Board-ordered Percent cell in that same row holds only a parenthesised raised 5 (a reference to footnote 5, "Less than 0.1 percent"), transcribed "(^5)". Blank cells: the Regional-director-directed Number and Percent columns hold a dash rule for all twelve NLRA R / RC / RM / RD rows; these are rendered "". Arithmetic check (no values were altered): every column foots correctly — the five case-type totals sum to 11,322 elections, 1,972,759 eligible voters and 1,690,733 valid votes, and each election-type column likewise sums to its printed total. The only rounding oddity is All elections, Board ordered Percent: 1,580/11,322 = 13.955, printed as 13.9 rather than 14.0. Transcribed as printed. Minor: footnote 3 reads "See p 217" in the scan (the period after "p" dropped out); written "See p. 217". Footnote 5 ends without a period, as printed. The caption "Table 13.—Types of elections conducted during fiscal year 1950" is omitted per instructions. Nothing appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 244 of NLRB FY1950 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1950, p. 244.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.