NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1950 › Formal actions taken during fiscal year 1950

Formal actions taken during fiscal year 1950

printed as Table 12 · source page 243 · nlrb1950_p0243_t0

Formal actions takenAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnion-shop authorization cases
Formal actions takenAll casesNLRA C casesCA casesOther C casesNLRA R casesLMRA R casesUnion-shop authorization cases
Formal actions takenNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actions
Complaints issued70850644548450156126
Notices of hearing issued2,6252,0171817112,5991,99377
Cases heard2,7352,0126535630011085112,2571,65855
Intermediate reports issued35028119122602307156
Decisions issued, total2,9512,363393327624610271442,4791,9875151
Decisions and orders31824437312001798155
Decisions and consent orders99802276672116
Elections directed1,6341,261331,6271,25644
Certifications and dismissals after stipulated elections602595005615544141
Dismissals on record2931991129119811
Certifications after regional director directed elections5555

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See p. 217 for definitions of types of cases
  2. 2 The figure for actions is less than the number of cases involved because a group of individual cases are sometimes consolidated for action. For example, where a LMRA CA case is consolidated with another LMRA C case, it is counted once under each type of case and once in the total. Therefore the sum of the figures under each type of case may add up to more than the total for all formal actions.
  3. 3 21 decisions in consolidated cases wherein the Board directed an election in 1 case and dismissed in another case are counted both as directions of election and dismissals on record, but are counted only once in the total. Therefore the sum of the figures for each type of decision do not add to the total for all decisions issued
  4. 4 Includes 41 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions. Of these, 3 were NLRA C, 23 were CA, and 10 were other C cases.
  5. 5 Includes 34 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions. Of these, 3 were NLRA C, 25 were CA, and 6 were other C cases

45 of 96 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: 'Decisions issued, total', column 3: prints 2,363, rows 'Decisions and orders' to 'Certifications after' add to 2,384; 'Decisions issued, total', column 13: prints 1,987, rows 'Decisions and orders' to 'Certifications after' add to 2,008.

Reader’s notes

p. 243. 15 columns: stub + 2 (All cases) + 6 (Unfair labor practice: NLRA C, CA, Other C) + 4 (Representation: NLRA R, LMRA R) + 2 (Union-shop authorization). "All cases", "Union-shop authorization cases", and the stub head are tall headings repeated down the levels they span. Column assignments were checked against the printed arithmetic and are internally consistent: "Decisions issued, total" = 39+276+102+4+2,479+51 = 2,951, and the four decision sub-rows likewise sum to 2,951 in the All-cases column and to each group's own total (e.g. LMRA R 1,627+561+291 = 2,479). The Formal-actions columns overshoot their totals by exactly 21 (All cases 2,384 vs 2,363; LMRA R 2,008 vs 1,987), matching footnote 3's "21 decisions", which confirms the readings 2,363, 1,987, 1,261, 1,256, 199 and 198. Doubtful cells and marks: - The "Formal actions" sub-heading over the NLRA R cases group carries a superscript that reads more like 3 than 2 in this bitonal scan; it is transcribed as ^2 to match the five parallel sub-headings, all of which take footnote 2 (footnote 3 concerns decisions, not formal-action counts). - "Cases heard" / Union-shop authorization cases, Number of cases: printed 5 followed by a stray tick-like speck; transcribed as 5. - "Dismissals on record" / LMRA R cases, Number of cases: a stray short dash precedes 291; it is a leader-rule artifact, not part of the figure. - "Notices of hearing issued" has no entries in the NLRA C and CA columns, which the total confirms (18+1+2,599+7 = 2,625). Blank cells in the right-hand groups are printed as dash rules in some rows and left empty in others; both are given as "". Suspected misprint, transcribed as printed: footnote 4's components do not sum to its stated figure (3+23+10 = 36, not 41). Footnote 5's do (3+25+6 = 34). Either the 41 or one of the components is wrong in the original. Footnote sentence-ending periods are faint or absent in the scan at the end of footnotes 1, 3 and 5; punctuation is given as it reads best.

Source image

Source page 243 of NLRB FY1950 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1950, p. 243.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.