NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1950 › Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice, representation, and union-shop authorization cases received during fiscal year 1950

Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice, representation, and union-shop authorization cases received during fiscal year 1950

printed as Table 4 · source page 236 · nlrb1950_p0236_t0

Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnion-shop authorization cases
Division and StateAll casesCACBCCCDRCRMRDUnion-shop authorization cases
New England1,609285681765845525569
Maine8118400381317
New Hampshire729100321326
Vermont527000270216
Massachusetts870156471023093310303
Rhode Island13926520579436
Connecticut395691154121113171
Middle Atlantic4,8731,03328374161,768213631,423
New York2,6806401894739649328716
New Jersey89615327943726010261
Pennsylvania1,297240671894326025446
East North Central5,44193916039142,0301801101,969
Ohio1,650254311116858227559
Indiana78613329322642015320
Illinois1,5012966013104934126562
Michigan1,097202341114363136346
Wisconsin4075461015266182
West North Central1,944319551268034523681
Iowa1515530087420
Minnesota4593852017895222
Missouri1,07217738106406289398
North Dakota16310011010
South Dakota210001000
Nebraska612110032232
Kansas18324700882359
South Atlantic1,377477801565303541193
Delaware351211011217
Maryland28362173311391264
District of Columbia12818501382163
Virginia1536071178330
West Virginia1913528101627543
North Carolina1417930052160
South Carolina8938400280316
Georgia198111110062770
Florida1596240086430
East South Central807226461013361721150
Kentucky239511640851973
Tennessee23789930124741
Alabama248691711933658
Mississippi8317420346218
West South Central942293461624293024102
Arkansas1073841058231
Louisiana195531640684347
Oklahoma192467506412454
Texas448156196223912140
Mountain735135181833201611214
Montana608000211030
Idaho8219200322027
Wyoming2251209104
Colorado267472631151588
New Mexico17034320893435
Arizona461257015610
Utah739510322123
Nevada1510007007
Pacific3,49665021465121,26898491,140
Washington559725141194169212
Oregon437731252168219147
California2,5005051515699066131781
Outlying areas4061152690137107102
Alaska741286091137
Hawaii30710014044
Puerto Rico3029617301149261
Nation-wide200001001

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U S Department of Commerce.
  2. 2 See p. 217 for definitions of types of cases.
  3. 3 Includes 2 UD cases
  4. 4 Includes 1 UD case.

487 of 487 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 236. Ten columns: stub, "All cases", four unfair-labor-practice columns (CA, CB, CC, CD), three representation columns (RC, RM, RD), and the tall "Union-shop authorization cases" column. "Division and State", "All cases" and the union-shop heading each span both heading levels and are repeated in both. Every data row and every division block was checked against the printed totals: all 65 row sums and all nine column sums within each division reproduce the printed figures exactly, so the digits and their column placement are well corroborated. One cell was resolved by that check: Connecticut RD is printed small and smudged and could be read as 3 or 4; 3 is the value consistent with both the Connecticut row total (395) and the New England RD subtotal (25), and it is transcribed as 3. Scanner specks, not characters, and excluded from the cells: an apostrophe-like mark after 285 in New England CA; a dot before 80 in South Atlantic CB; a trailing dot after 60 in Virginia CA; a dash-like mark before 68 in Louisiana RC; a mark before 0 in Kentucky CD. Each of these cells is otherwise clear and confirmed by its row/column sums. In footnote 1 the periods in "U. S." are not visible in the scan (the type reads "U S Department"); transcribed as printed. Footnote 3 has no terminal period in the printing. The footnote-4 markers sit to the left of their values (e.g. "4 261" for New Jersey); they are raised digits and are recorded after the number per convention.

Source image

Source page 236 of NLRB FY1950 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1950, p. 236.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.