NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1949 › Geographic distribution of collective bargaining elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1949

Geographic distribution of collective bargaining elections, eligible voters, and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1949

printed as Table 20 · source pages 196–197 · nlrb1949_p0196_t0

Stitched from pp. 196–197.

Division and StateNumber of electionsElections won by—Eligible votersValid votes cast for—
Division and StateNumber of electionsA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEligible votersTotalA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo union
New England446159825515064,87758,88511,68722,14210,62314,433
Maine421168177,6537,1871,5181,3757993,495
New Hampshire351064154,0513,7656081,0884581,611
Vermont23480111,6381,4272346020591
Massachusetts22010035206526,63024,3615,9198,6205,5614,261
Rhode Island5214911182,9022,6943496985391,108
Connecticut742018122422,00319,4513,0599,7593,2663,367
Middle Atlantic1,117444198213262157,833137,39334,94337,50735,95128,992
New York56522110212212075,99265,68216,64814,93219,60914,493
New Jersey2076148485051,42944,31011,86714,20812,1086,127
Pennsylvania34516248439230,41227,4016,4288,3674,2348,372
East North Central1,256393207261395134,454116,36025,01240,83918,92931,580
Ohio340111506511444,82638,3226,92615,5735,35010,473
Indiana1865939286022,58119,5594,3276,7002,7435,789
Illinois362132337612138,72533,1726,91212,3045,2578,699
Michigan2784773738520,54618,4004,6175,1643,6195,000
Wisconsin90441219157,7766,9072,2301,0981,9601,619
West North Central5422356311912542,39736,6549,72113,3515,6907,892
Iowa562212121013,25211,4116548,0061,2391,512
Minnesota100451219245,1294,6582,403836548871
Missouri26610629716019,26016,4205,2603,4033,2524,505
North Dakota741115033811511811039
South Dakota750022772511540097
Nebraska34184392,0651,86454978382450
Kansas7235513191,9111,669550142559418
South Atlantic436136954815761,46154,33011,06015,5286,65021,092
Delaware10250333530657178071
Maryland5224124129,4037,8871,4573,0971,7061,627
District of Columbia2170596776261588103357
Virginia662310141917,23415,2191,8144,0683,5725,765
West Virginia451684177,8576,8089102,743943,061
North Carolina6214148266,4245,9458741,4452373,389
South Carolina25543134,8884,4941,2671,2191531,855
Georgia89252443610,7129,5833,3422,162893,990
Florida6620186223,9313,4621,181608696977
East South Central289105601710729,01426,2347,6817,9191,6918,943
Kentucky844147327,7797,0952,9821,3185852,210
Tennessee97292653710,3379,2542,1122,6489613,533
Alabama6719203254,6494,1859321,3721121,769
Mississippi4116102136,2495,7001,6552,581331,431
West South Central405169723912537,80433,37711,6449,4661,94310,324
Arkansas6633125166,7135,9952,6661,1642931,872
Louisiana6429710185,2454,6411,8231,415404999
Oklahoma582283255,8335,1591,5981,362482,151
Texas2178545216620,01317,5825,5575,5251,1985,302
Mountain2191151814729,3328,4573,3911,3488692,849
Montana2072011380330141481140
Idaho12810332729018114095
Wyoming510227717022711747286
Colorado824473284,5744,0951,780718521,545
New Mexico39250771,0871,00950212209286
Arizona1611104579512311128181
Utah411672161,5131,429378427120504
Nevada4300110190710712
Pacific7253266311422245,67240,06715,3487,3825,57511,762
Washington9754320207,1326,5643,871755422,076
Oregon126592110364,0923,5611,801984127649
California502213398416634,44829,9429,6766,3234,9069,037
Outlying areas7910059105,9174,49185802,6121,021
Alaska00000000000
Hawaii10303431628449037198
Puerto Rico69705665,6014,20780902,575823

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.

647 of 647 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 196. The crop ends mid-table: the body stops after "Virginia" in the South Atlantic section, and the remaining divisions (rest of South Atlantic, East/West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, and any U.S. total) continue on the following page. The footnote marker "1" is printed on the stub heading "Division and State", but the footnote text itself is not on this crop, so `footnotes` is empty. Column headings: the periods in the "A. F. of L." and "C. I. O." headings are faint/inconsistently inked in the scan (the "Elections won by—" panel reads closer to "A F. of L" and "C. I. O", the "Valid votes cast for—" panel closer to "A F. of L." and "C. I. O."); I have rendered both panels with the standard full punctuation. Minor scan artifacts, not transcribed: a stray comma-like speck after "23" in the Virginia / A. F. of L. elections-won cell; a stray tick mark just left of "6,650" in the South Atlantic / Unaffiliated unions valid-votes cell; a dot above the final digit of "13,252" (Iowa / Eligible voters); and a short pen-like stroke in the stub next to "South Dakota". Vertical running text in the right margin ("Appendix A. Statistical Tables Covering Fiscal Year 1949") is page furniture and was omitted. Arithmetic was not checked or corrected; all figures are as printed. Note for the reader that in this table the division lines (New England, Middle Atlantic, etc.) are subtotal rows printed above their constituent States, not data rows.

p. 197. The crop is a continuation page: no column headings are printed on this image, so header_rows is empty. The grid has 12 columns (stub plus 11 numeric columns), counted from the vertical column rules. The first five rows (West Virginia through Florida) are the tail of a regional group whose total line sits on the preceding page; the table is therefore cut off at the top. Layout note: each regional total line (East South Central, West South Central, Mountain, Pacific, Outlying areas) is printed ABOVE its member States, set off by double rules, and is transcribed in that printed order. Print artifacts, none transcribed: a small comma-like speck sits between columns 1 and 2 on the West Virginia row; a stray dot precedes "64" on the Louisiana row (column 1); a faint diagonal pen/scan stroke crosses the Texas row near columns 3-4; a stray tick precedes "21" in the Texas column-4 cell. I read these as stray marks, not footnote markers or digits. Arithmetic check (not used to alter any cell): every regional total shown here equals the sum of its listed member States in all 11 numeric columns, which corroborates the column assignments.

Source image

Source page 196 of NLRB FY1949 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1949, p. 196.
Source page 197 of NLRB FY1949 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1949, p. 197.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.