NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1949 › Disposition of unfair labor practice cases closed, by stage and method, during the fiscal year 1949

Disposition of unfair labor practice cases closed, by stage and method, during the fiscal year 1949

printed as Table 7 · source page 181 · nlrb1949_p0181_t0

Stage and methodAll C casesNLRA C casesLMRA CA casesLMRA other C cases
Stage and methodNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closedNumber of casesPercent of cases closed
Total number of cases closed4,664100.0337100.03,380100.0947100.0
Before formal action, total4,19990.013239.23,18694.388193.0
Adjusted95120.43410.177823.013914.7
Withdrawn2,15146.1267.71,62548.150052.8
Dismissed1,08623.37221.478123.123324.6
Closed otherwise11.20.02.19.9
After formal action, total46510.020560.81945.7667.0
Before hearing1062.392.7692.0283.0
Adjusted621.461.8441.3121.3
Withdrawn24.50.011.3131.4
Dismissed20.43.914.43.3
After hearing571.2216.223.7131.3
Adjusted20.4103.06.24.4
Compliance with intermediate report15.372.06.22.2
Withdrawn10.20.03.17.7
Dismissed12.341.28.20.0
After Board decision1563.411032.6351.0111.2
Compliance771.76118.113.43.3
Dismissed641.43410.122.68.9
Otherwise15.3154.40.00.0
After court action1463.16519.3672.0141.5
Compliance with consent decree1032.2226.5672.0141.5
Compliance with court order31.6319.20.00.0
Dismissed8.282.40.00.0
Closed otherwise4.141.20.00.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See appendix B, for types of cases.

88 of 88 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 181. Nine columns: stub plus four two-column panels (All C, NLRA C, LMRA CA, LMRA other C), each with "Number of cases" and "Percent of cases closed". Decimal points: this is a 1-bit scan in which the thin period glyph has dropped out of many cells in the four percent columns, leaving a gap (the image literally shows "100 0", "90 0", "20 4", "46 1", "23 0", "14 7", etc.) or, where the integer part is zero, a bare single digit ("2", "3", "4", "6", "7", "9", "0"). I have restored the decimal point in every such cell, writing e.g. "90.0" and ".2". This is a rendering repair, not a recomputation: the surviving dots elsewhere in the same columns (23.3, 10.1, 21.4, 1.4, .5, .9, 1.2, 32.6, 4.4, 9.2, 3.0, 1.5) fix the one-decimal format, and in the "Withdrawn" row under "Before hearing" the NLRA cell still shows a faint dot in ".0". Every restoration is confirmed arithmetically: within each panel the four stage percentages sum to exactly 100.0, each group's sub-rows sum to its section total (e.g. All C 20.4+46.1+23.3+.2 = 90.0; LMRA other 14.7+52.8+24.6+.9 = 93.0; NLRA 2.7+6.2+32.6+19.3 = 60.8), and the case counts sum consistently throughout (951+2,151+1,086+11 = 4,199; 4,199+465 = 4,664; 337+3,380+947 = 4,664). No printed total appears to be in error. Row labels: "Compliance with intermediate report" is printed tightly set as "Compliance with intermediate report" (word spaces nearly closed in the scan). Several labels print "action", "Dismissed", "Withdrawn", "decision", "Compliance" with a dotless i from scan degradation; transcribed with normal spelling. A small stray ink speck sits immediately left of "14" in the "Compliance with consent decree" row, LMRA other C "Number of cases" column. It is a scanning artifact aligned with the column rule, not a footnote marker, so it is not transcribed. The superscript 1 on each of the four panel headings is the table's single footnote marker, recorded as ^1.

Source image

Source page 181 of NLRB FY1949 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1949, p. 181.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.