NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1949 › Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice, representation, and union-authorization cases received during the fiscal year 1949

Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice, representation, and union-authorization cases received during the fiscal year 1949

printed as Table 4 · source pages 177–178 · nlrb1949_p0177_t0

Stitched from pp. 177–178.

Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnion-authorization cases
Division and StateAll casesCACBCCCDRCRMRDUnion-authorization cases
New England1,871271413185942116889
Maine192216014212119
New Hampshire11417000383155
Vermont7211100280032
Massachusetts1,07814226953291410543
Rhode Island13426200551248
Connecticut2815462221022192
Middle Atlantic5,42590227576151,522113582,464
New York2,994533182431084353301,300
New Jersey92215547133296198381
Pennsylvania1,509214462023834120783
East North Central6,03680412230121,66292963,218
Ohio1,51821627615011824725
Indiana83512021612332210422
Illinois1,7362244212104592626937
Michigan1,34619929203551831712
Wisconsin6014534011485422
West North Central2,898360229585245221,583
Iowa19431000904267
Minnesota53629411125157354
Missouri1,747209188346218101,019
North Dakota21200012214
South Dakota12000011100
Nebraska1095300048413
Kansas2793600110411136
South Atlantic1,666462481515653543497
Delaware5110000200120
Maryland436409317896290
District of Columbia13816220254188
Virginia16257410882100
West Virginia19032960702368
North Carolina192101100717120
South Carolina9428200350227
Georgia240123112092462
Florida16355101086722
East South Central903210261303791220243
Kentucky3203653013023141
Tennessee253991450125550
Alabama221514307731073
Mississippi10924320472229
West South Central1,157315311864582029280
Arkansas1254412072321
Louisiana3658024916613181
Oklahoma23038122804895
Texas43715355324012163
Mountain98110918192305256497
Montana261236403531189
Idaho154171203210101
Wyoming23200012108
Colorado24338641993389
New Mexico10715440480036
Arizona472101311110
Utah13411040404174
Nevada1210108200
Pacific4,58759421256201,090112762,427
Washington753683961144247464
Oregon758601175186158466
California3,076466162431476073611,497
Outlying areas3491272513934492
Alaska25540210004
Hawaii386100180211
Puerto Rico2861162011654277
Nation-wide100001000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.
  2. 2 See appendix B, for definition of types of cases.
  3. 3 Includes 2 UD cases.
  4. 4 Includes 1 UD case.

484 of 484 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 177. The crop shows only the first part of the table (New England and Middle Atlantic divisions); the remaining divisions and the footnote texts continue on following pages, so `footnotes` is empty. A partially cut line of small type is visible at the very bottom edge of the crop, below the table rule; only the tops of the letters are legible and it appears to read "See footnotes at end of table." — it is too clipped to transcribe reliably, so it was omitted. Superscript footnote markers on the column headings: in this 1-bit scan the raised digits after CA and RC look slightly like "3" while those after CB, CC, CD, RM, RD and "Union-authorization cases" read as "2". Since footnote 3 is clearly attached to a single value (New York, Union-authorization cases column, where the raised 3 is printed to the LEFT of 1,300), the heading markers are almost certainly all "2"; they have been transcribed uniformly as ^2. The "CD ^2" heading has a stray ink mark to the left of the "C" in the scan; it is not a character. All printed figures are internally consistent: each row's eight case-type columns sum to its "All cases" figure, and each division's state rows sum to the division total. No misprints detected.

p. 178. Continuation page: the table starts on an earlier page, so the divisions preceding East North Central (e.g. New England, Middle Atlantic) and any grand total are not on this crop. The column headings are reprinted here, so header_rows is filled. Arithmetic check: every state row sums across to its printed "All cases" figure, and every division block's state rows sum down to the printed division line, in all nine value columns. No discrepancies remain, which gives high confidence in the digits and their column placement. Doubtful cells resolved by that check: North Carolina, CC column, is 0. The scan is smudged there and on a first pass it can read as "6" (carrying over from West Virginia's 6 directly above), but 0 is what reconciles both the row total 192 and the CC column total 15, and the second reading of the cell is 0. Heading marker: the CA heading's raised marker images as a "3" at this resolution, but it is almost certainly the same "2" carried by CB, CC, CD, RC, RM, RD and "Union authorization cases" — footnote 2 is the one defining case types, while footnote 3 ("Includes 2 UD cases") is a value-level note attached to California's 1,497. Transcribed as CA^2. Footnote markers are printed to the LEFT of the figure in this table (e.g. "4 712" for Michigan, "3 1,497" for California); per the instructions they are written after the value behind a caret. Minor scan artifacts, not transcribed: a stray speck in the stub area of the heading and of the Montana and East South Central rows, a speck between the CC and CD columns on the Hawaii row, and a speck left of Alabama's union-authorization figure. The printer's signature line at the foot of the page ("856215-50--12") is below the footnotes and is not part of the table.

Source image

Source page 177 of NLRB FY1949 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1949, p. 177.
Source page 178 of NLRB FY1949 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1949, p. 178.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.