NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1948 › Number of collective bargaining elections and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1948

Number of collective bargaining elections and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1948

printed as Table 14 · source page 118 · nlrb1948_p0118_t0

Participating unionsNumber of electionsElections won by—Eligible votersValid votes cast for—
Participating unionsNumber of electionsA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionNumberPercent casting valid votesTotalA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo union
Participating unionsNumber of electionsNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNo unionNumberPercent casting valid votesTotalNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNo union
Total3,2221,18836.953216.561719.1885384,56586.8333,90093,01827.996,13628.867,78120.376,965
A. F. of L. affiliates1,5071,01867.648991,70087.780,46347,03958.533,424
C. I. O. affiliates59040769.018370,88788.362,62139,65663.322,965
Unaffiliated unions67351175.916250,21487.243,78730,68070.113,107
A. F. of L. affiliates-C. I. O. affiliates1989347.08140.92491,04685.878,14335,31845.238,21948.94,606
A. F. of L. affiliates-unaffiliated unions1034038.85755.3625,45285.221,6857,54634.813,52562.4614
A. F. of L. affiliates-A. F. of L. affiliates363391.732,78088.32,4562,20289.7254
C. I. O. affiliates-unaffiliated unions763546.12938.21238,54688.634,16515,89346.516,69748.91,575
C. I. O. affiliates-C. I. O. affiliates66100.002,44389.42,1832,13397.750
Unaffiliated-unaffiliated181477.849,09569.16,2895,93394.3356
A. F. of L.-C. I. O.-unaffiliated unions15426.7320.0640.022,40287.82,10891343.323511.194644.914

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes 8 elections won by individuals, in which a total of 533 persons were eligible to vote, 481 cast valid votes, of which 465 were for and 16 were against unions.
  2. 2 Includes 8 elections in which 2 A. F. of L. affiliates were on the ballot, 2 elections in which 2 C. I. O. affiliates were on the ballot; 1 election in which 2 A. F. of L. affiliates; and 2 C. I. O. affiliates were on the ballot.
  3. 3 Includes 1 election in which 2 A. F. of L. affiliates were on the ballot; and 2 elections in which 2 unaffiliated unions were on the ballot.
  4. 4 Includes 1 election in which 2 unaffiliated unions were on the ballot.
  5. 5 Includes 1 election in which 2 A. F. of L. affiliates were on the ballot ;1 election in which 2 C. I. O. affiliates were on the ballot.

90 of 90 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 118. 19 columns: stub, "Number of elections", seven columns under "Elections won by—" (A. F. of L. Number/Percent, C. I. O. Number/Percent, Unaffiliated Number/Percent, No union), two under "Eligible voters" (Number, Percent casting valid votes), and eight under "Valid votes cast for—" (Total, A. F. of L. Number/Percent, C. I. O. Number/Percent, Unaffiliated Number/Percent, No union). The two "No union" columns and the "Total", "Number" and "Percent casting valid votes" columns are tall single headings repeated down the levels. Empty cells in the body are printed as dash rules (------) and are transcribed as "". The footnote markers in the "Number of elections" column are raised digits printed to the LEFT of the figure (e.g. a raised 1 before 673); they are written after the value as 673^1, 198^2, 103^3, 76^4, 15^5. In the column headings the abbreviation appears to be set as "C. I. O" without a final period (unlike the row labels, which read "C. I. O."); the scan is too coarse to rule out a faint period, so the headings are transcribed as printed. Row "A. F. of L. affiliates-C. I. O. affiliates", last column: a small comma-like speck sits just left of 4,606 in the scan; it is dirt, not a digit or marker — the column total confirms 4,606. All internal arithmetic checks out: the ten detail rows sum exactly to the printed Total row in every count column (elections 3,222; A. F. of L. wins 1,188; C. I. O. wins 532; unaffiliated wins 617; no union 885; eligible voters 384,565; valid votes 333,900; and 93,018 / 96,136 / 67,781 / 76,965), and every printed percentage reproduces from its own row's figures. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 118 of NLRB FY1948 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1948, p. 118.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.