NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1948 › Types of elections conducted during the fiscal year 1948

Types of elections conducted during the fiscal year 1948

printed as Table 13 · source page 117 · nlrb1948_p0117_t0

Type of caseTotal electionsType of election
Type of caseNumberPercentConsentStipulatedRegional director directedBoard ordered
Type of caseNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
All elections, total21,277100.019,36791.07203.47223.44682.2
Eligible voters, total2,245,734100.01,877,67483.6125,5665.6130,6675.8111,8275.0
Valid votes, total1,971,087100.01,661,80684.3105,9975.4107,8995.595,3854.8
NLRA R cases, total885100.047954.1819.2111.231435.5
Eligible voters145,506100.063,29543.59,6246.61,5351.171,05248.8
Valid votes124,365100.053,43643.08,5996.91,3471.160,98349.0
RC cases, total2,243100.01,56669.855124.61265.6
Eligible voters228,634100.0107,56247.082,94236.338,13016.7
Valid votes200,706100.096,41148.072,00335.932,29216.1
RM cases, total94100.07478.71516.055.3
Eligible voters10,425100.04,97147.75,12749.23273.1
Valid votes8,829100.04,38949.74,18147.42592.9
RD cases, total97100.07173.244.12222.7
Eligible voters8,836100.05,32960.31,19013.52,31726.2
Valid votes7,857100.04,87662.11,13114.41,85023.5
UA cases, total17,958100.017,17795.669.47114.01
Eligible voters1,852,333100.01,696,51791.626,6831.4129,1327.01
Valid votes1,629,330100.01,502,69492.220,0831.2106,5526.61

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Consent elections are held upon the agreement of all parties concerned and are certified by the regional director.
  2. 2 Stipulated elections are held upon the agreement of all parties, but provide for certification by the Board.
  3. 3 See Appendix B, p. 123, for definitions of types of cases.
  4. 4 Includes 10 consent cross checks held prior to Aug. 22, 1947.
  5. 5 Less than 0.1 percent.

81 of 81 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 117. Eleven columns: stub, Total elections (Number, Percent), then Number/Percent pairs under Consent, Stipulated, Regional director directed, and Board ordered. In the "NLRA R cases,^3 total" row the raised 4 is printed to the LEFT of 885 in the Total elections Number column; it is a footnote marker, transcribed as 885^4. The Regional director directed columns are a dash rule ("------") for all RC, RM and RD rows; those cells are left empty. The Board ordered Percent cell for the three UA rows is a parenthesized raised 5 (footnote: less than 0.1 percent), transcribed as (^5). Arithmetic checks: every row's four Number components sum exactly to the Total elections Number, and the five case-type blocks sum to the "All elections / Eligible voters / Valid votes" totals, so the digits are well corroborated. One printed percent looks slightly off: in the last row (UA cases, Valid votes), Regional director directed Percent is printed 6.6 while 106,552/1,629,330 = 6.5; transcribed as printed. Scan-quality note: the "Consent" heading renders with a degraded C that can look like an O in this JBIG2 scan; it is Consent. A few digits with the characteristic 6/0 ambiguity of this scan (NLRA R cases Eligible voters Stipulated Percent 6.6; RD cases Eligible voters Board ordered Percent 26.2) were confirmed against the row arithmetic.

Source image

Source page 117 of NLRB FY1948 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1948, p. 117.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.