NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1948 › Formal actions taken during the fiscal year 1948

Formal actions taken during the fiscal year 1948

printed as Table 12 · source page 116 · nlrb1948_p0116_t0

All casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnion authorization cases
All casesN. L. R. A. C casesL. M. R. A. CA casesOther C casesN. L. R. A. R casesL. M. R. A. R casesUnion authorization cases
Number of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actions
Complaints issued30520710493139866242
Notices of hearing issued1,4051,217443623071,029911109
Cases heard1,3441,13866637232402835631480371477
Intermediate reports issued129113888316142517
Decisions issued2,0541,9471811698700594544773765498498
Decisions and orders1661461641442200
Decisions and consent orders232017156500
Elections directed56050833229222522133
Certifications and dismissals after stipulated elections6876771161155125115959
Dismissals on record1169880753633
Certification after prehearing elections and stipulations13121312
Certifications and dismissals on record after prehearing elections52495249
Certifications after regional director directed elections433433433433
Decisions on appeals44000000110033

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 See appendix B, p. 123, for definitions of types of cases.
  2. 2 The figure for actions is less than the number of cases involved because a group of individual cases are sometimes consolidated for action. Where a NLRA case is consolidated with a LMRA case it is counted once under both types of cases and once in the total.
  3. 3 Includes 8 cases decided by adoption of intermediate report in absence of exceptions.
  4. 4 Includes 6 prehearing election cases in which the Board directed the opening and counting of challenged ballots.
  5. 5 Does not include cases in which Board made rulings by informal notification to parties rather than by formal Board decision.

61 of 104 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Decisions issued', column 5: prints 169, rows 'Decisions and orders' to 'Decisions on appeals' add to 159.

Reader’s notes

p. 116. 15 columns: stub + 2 "All cases" + 6 "Unfair labor practice cases" (NLRA C, LMRA CA, Other C) + 4 "Representation cases" (NLRA R, LMRA R) + 2 "Union authorization cases". "All cases" and "Union authorization cases" are tall headings spanning the first two heading levels; the stub has no printed heading at any level. Markers: "146^3" and the two "332^4" / "292^4" values have their raised digits printed to the LEFT of the number in the original; they are footnote markers (footnotes 3 and 4 match those cells), so they have been moved behind a caret per the convention. Doubtful cell: "Cases heard" x Union authorization cases, Formal actions — printed "7" followed by a small apostrophe-like speck ("7'"); I read it as 7 with a stray mark rather than a footnote marker (there is no footnote 6 or 7 under the table, and the paired "Number of cases" cell is a clean 7). Column-arithmetic checks that support the column assignment: "Number of cases" components sum exactly to the "All cases" number in every data row (e.g. Complaints issued 104+139+62=305; Notices of hearing 4+362+1,029+10=1,405; Cases heard 66+72+40+356+803+7=1,344; Decisions issued 181+8+0+594+773+498=2,054). Formal-action components sum to MORE than the printed "All cases" formal-action totals, which footnote 2 explains as consolidation, so the apparent discrepancies are as printed and were not adjusted. In the "Notices of hearing issued" row the NLRA C and LMRA CA columns carry a continuous dash rule (no entry), transcribed as "". "Decisions issued" is set off above and below by double rules and is the total of the indented block that follows.

Source image

Source page 116 of NLRB FY1948 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1948, p. 116.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.