NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1948 › Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice and representation cases, by type of case, received during the fiscal year 1948

Geographic distribution of unfair labor practice and representation cases, by type of case, received during the fiscal year 1948

printed as Table 4 · source pages 108–109 · nlrb1948_p0108_t0

Stitched from pp. 108–109; a later page prints different headings, kept as rows.

Division and StateAll CasesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll CasesNLRA CCACBCCCDNLRA RRCRMRD
New England9631823422213495473930
Maine11621522038264
New Hampshire492403123502
Vermont211400001600
Massachusetts549817612122302692515
Rhode Island9801831066334
Connecticut13051753088255
Middle Atlantic2,1034852614177199297912398
New York1,16029332874610414927548
New Jersey37548530138181701928
Pennsylvania5681510924181333172922
East North Central2,121574738327161391,1587890
Ohio556151031794493052232
Indiana27974397628161108
Illinois601141103375353591919
Michigan47513962121212791626
Wisconsin2108121320654115
Division and StateAll CasesUnfair labor practice casesUnfair labor practice casesUnfair labor practice casesUnfair labor practice casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesRepresentation casesRepresentation casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll CasesNLRA CCACBCCCDNLRA RRCRMRD
West North Central927281441674426124034
Iowa6741250053623
Minnesota1643246332971610
Missouri5371786420203801216
North Dakota12020001720
South Dakota12010001451
Nebraska370900052012
Kansas9841012186822
South Atlantic1,0613336632151784633142
Delaware10110002600
Maryland14824865066885
District of Columbia4401140122330
Virginia1525432001970310
West Virginia147563127064572
North Carolina171847210178259
South Carolina5602210052503
Georgia239111004201395410
Florida9413110084913
East South Central556141729131382572527
Kentucky11322253085887
Tennessee22677733015104611
Alabama1724631611268107
Mississippi4511001032712
West South Central6192113513100593301239
Arkansas7822100054532
Louisiana13762895077624
Oklahoma8201833044734
Texas322136812043162429
Mountain3801555685272361414
Montana25263012902
Idaho353802021541
Wyoming150100111110
Colorado13372013078339
New Mexico6615113114220
Arizona5721110043522
Utah350302003000
Nevada140100001120
Pacific1,7196036410862161108339373
Washington22936085191221011
Oregon19732830019120159
California1,29354276975715825916853
Outlying areas182284711963411
Alaska540471010500
Hawaii51213100816110
Puerto Rico7702451014231
Nation-wide5001220000

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department of Commerce.
  2. 2 See appendix B, p. 123, for definition of types of cases.

528 of 528 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 108. The crop shows only the first three divisions (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central) and their states; the table continues below/on the following page. No numbered footnote texts are printed on this image — a partially cut-off line of small type at the very bottom edge appears to be a "See footnotes at end of table." reference rather than a footnote, so `footnotes` is empty. Footnote markers in the headings are small and broken by the scan. I read "Division and State^1", a marker 2 on the two "NLRA" columns (the pre-amendment C and R case types) and a marker 3 on the amended-Act codes CA, CB, CC, CD, RC, RM, RD; the raised 2 vs 3 glyphs are not fully legible and could all be the same digit. The letter in the heading "NLRA C" prints muddily and could be mistaken for "O"; I read it as C (the C-case counterpart of the "NLRA R" column). All figures were cross-checked: every state row sums across to its "All Cases" value, every division row equals the sum of its states both down each column and across to "All Cases". Wisconsin CA = 121 looks anomalously high relative to neighboring states (larger than Michigan's 96 despite far fewer total cases), but it is confirmed by both the column total (103+43+110+96+121 = 473) and the row total (210), so it is transcribed as printed.

p. 109. This is a continuation page: the caption carries "—Continued" and the table begins mid-list with the West North Central division, so the earlier divisions (New England, Middle Atlantic, East North Central) and the grand total are on the preceding page, not in this crop. Superscript markers in the case-type column headings (NLRA C, CA, CB, CC, CD, NLRA R, RC, RM, RD) are small and broken in the scan; several could be read as a raised 3 rather than 2. Since only footnotes 1 and 2 are printed and footnote 2 defines the types of cases, all nine are transcribed as ^2. Nevada, "All Cases": the figure is printed as 14 with a stray ink mark or broken rule immediately before the 1 (appears as ".14"); transcribed as 14, which is confirmed by the row's components summing to 14. Verification: every data row's nine component figures sum to its "All Cases" value, and every division subtotal equals the sum of its member States in all ten columns, so no digit substitutions are suspected.

Source image

Source page 108 of NLRB FY1948 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1948, p. 108.
Source page 109 of NLRB FY1948 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1948, p. 109.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.