NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1947 › Number of elections and cross checks and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1947, by State

Number of elections and cross checks and number of votes cast for participating unions during the fiscal year 1947, by State

printed as Table 17 · source page 87 · nlrb1947_p0087_t0

StateNumber of elections and cross checksElections and cross checks won by—Eligible votersValid votes cast
StateNumber of elections and cross checksA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsNo unionEligible votersTotalA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsAgainst unions
Total6,9202,1962,1388601,726934,553805,474208,524288,381124,827183,742
Alabama119434023419,12016,8495,7075,4651685,509
Arizona1662261,7731,562290743319210
Arkansas11647383289,1587,9232,9253,168361,794
California4541431325712287,83977,68125,48832,05210,4439,698
Colorado7036118152,2781,923677403259584
Connecticut912631142021,65218,8982,34112,5599963,002
Delaware1755252,4932,2022995193671,017
District of Columbia3811113132,4882,165662568194741
Florida113461521318,9806,9652,4381,9585542,015
Georgia147335675118,35016,4752,5215,5322378,185
Idaho623011561301268050
Illinois4781481367012490,28977,26223,06528,5619,42216,214
Indiana2227855206927,49123,8706,09410,7241,9355,117
Iowa943026211711,2799,7321,4094,5732,1651,585
Kansas75252312158,4517,3921,6893,2101,2151,278
Kentucky1426025183915,11512,5823,8473,4721,7363,527
Louisiana111343810299,5617,7352,1682,9535362,078
Maine381279105,4764,8691,9989325731,366
Maryland1184526173014,24112,0652,1542,9552,4554,501
Massachusetts2868199327440,14635,2696,91416,6553,4508,250
Michigan28582113315922,38218,9394,2686,3622,9085,401
Minnesota942341171311,4489,9031,2365,6621,7871,218
Mississippi7718280318,3947,4971,7032,884292,881
Missouri1997452324116,99014,1364,0563,5573,1093,414
Montana137501494388224129728
Nebraska422041083,4093,0109332211,286570
Nevada210013434411316
New Hampshire26743124,3323,9595146384942,313
New Jersey29594112395054,03746,73614,24112,86913,9405,686
New Mexico14102021,1999802835934658
New York73022224612613690,08477,09221,75525,32716,68413,326
North Carolina163436674737,81432,2306,93711,7851,13612,372
North Dakota83104685530169279082
Ohio4651251557111462,68254,3877,27121,04213,08812,986
Oklahoma76162114256,4165,6448851,7551,1561,848
Oregon124403413376,7365,4652,1101,7962751,284
Pennsylvania4181061524811251,96445,8747,99717,0127,36713,498
Rhode Island4181112109,0858,0868172,8253,577867
South Carolina4811270107,9496,9151,2954,051231,546
South Dakota127005142128720056
Tennessee1745148195633,36228,7429,8797,6163,0928,155
Texas3179596349240,26334,1538,3459,7398,4317,638
Utah101002,4902,1739911,168014
Vermont25611171,6241,450329444274403
Virginia1686837174623,31920,1924,5845,2365,1565,216
Washington8546199118,9046,9252,9822,752538653
West Virginia66341511611,71810,0925,0843,0526001,356
Wisconsin703011161314,41411,4775,9161,0211,9752,565
Wyoming1144127406572624824359
Alaska1000114130607
Hawaii11532439314,7033,8708321,2416461,151
Puerto Rico4202039024888010654

Download this table (CSV)

557 of 557 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 87. Twelve columns: stub (State), one tall single column (Number of elections and cross checks), a four-column spanner (Elections and cross checks won by—), a second tall single column (Eligible voters), and a five-column spanner (Valid votes cast). The two tall headings and the stub heading are repeated in both header levels. Arithmetic verification (not used to alter any cell): every one of the 53 state rows is internally consistent — the four "won by" cells sum to the elections count, and the four vote-breakdown cells sum to the valid-votes Total. All nine numeric columns also sum down the 53 states to exactly the printed Total row (6,920 / 2,196 / 2,138 / 860 / 1,726 / 934,553 / 805,474 / 208,524 / 288,381 / 124,827 / 183,742). No misprints detected. Oddity worth flagging, transcribed as printed: Utah shows only 1 election and cross check but 2,490 eligible voters and 2,173 valid votes — far out of scale with other single-election entries. The row's internal sums are nonetheless consistent (0+1+0+0 = 1; 991+1,168+0+14 = 2,173), and removing it would break the verified column totals, so it stands as printed. A small stray ink mark (resembling an apostrophe) sits just left of 573 in the Maine row, Valid votes cast / Unaffiliated unions column. It is a speck, not a footnote marker — the value is 573 and it is confirmed by both the row sum and the column total. Row order follows the page: the Total row precedes the states, and the three territories (Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico) follow Wyoming at the foot.

Source image

Source page 87 of NLRB FY1947 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1947, p. 87.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.