NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1947 › Regional distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1947, compared with 1946

Regional distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1947, compared with 1946

printed as Table 6 · source page 78 · nlrb1947_p0078_t0

Location of Regional OfficeAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Location of Regional OfficeFiscal year 1947Fiscal year 1946Percent increase or decreaseFiscal year 1947Fiscal year 1946Percent increase or decreaseFiscal year 1947Fiscal year 1946Percent increase or decrease
Total14,90912,260+21.64,2323,815+10.910,6778,445+26.4
Boston929929.0256272-5.9673657+2.4
New York1,8661,506+23.9675504+33.91,1911,002+18.9
Buffalo420398+5.5128134-4.5292264+10.6
Philadelphia723552+31.0186148+25.7537404+32.9
Baltimore993660+50.5294204+44.1699456+53.3
Pittsburgh411382+7.68588-3.4326294+10.9
Detroit537436+23.2174153+13.7363283+28.3
Cleveland599572+4.7170193-11.9429379+13.2
Cincinnati762567+34.4193159+21.4569408+39.5
Atlanta1,123701+60.2291249+16.9832452+84.1
Indianapolis22735449103178251
Chicago1,084914+18.6293332-11.7791582+35.9
St. Louis432380+13.7126123+2.4306257+19.1
New Orleans830471+76.2233120+94.2597351+70.1
Fort Worth747605+23.5185164+12.8562441+27.4
Kansas City548493+11.2147145+1.4401348+15.2
Minneapolis479382+25.4129133-3.0350249+40.6
Seattle519430+20.713599+36.4384331+16.0
San Francisco659585+12.6181184-1.6478401+19.2
Los Angeles843784+7.5264258+2.3579526+10.1
Honolulu15695+64.22712+125.012983+55.4
San Juan2164-67.21038-73.71126-57.7

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes 1 case filed directly with the Board in Washington.
  2. 2 The Indianapolis Regional office was disestablished Nov. 30, 1946; the 1947 figure represents cases filed during 5 months.

0 of 138 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 78. Ten columns: stub plus three panels of three (Fiscal year 1947, Fiscal year 1946, Percent increase or decrease) under "All cases", "Unfair labor practice cases" and "Representation cases". The stub heading "Location of Regional Office" spans both heading levels and is repeated in each. Footnote markers: in the Total row the raised 1 is printed to the LEFT of the figures (1 14,909 and 1 4,232); I have placed it after the value as 14,909^1 and 4,232^1. Likewise the Indianapolis 1947 all-cases figure is printed as "2 227" and transcribed as 227^2. The three "Percent increase or decrease" cells on the Indianapolis row each contain only a parenthesized raised 2, i.e. a footnote reference standing in for a value; transcribed as (^2). Boston's all-cases percent cell is printed without a leading zero or sign, as ".0"; transcribed as printed. Minus signs in the percent columns are printed as en-dashes/long hyphens; transcribed as plain "-". No printed value appeared doubtful, and every arithmetic relation checks out: unfair labor practice plus representation equals all cases on every row; the 1946 column sums match the printed totals exactly; the 1947 column sums (14,908 and 4,231) fall one short of the printed totals (14,909 and 4,232), which footnote 1 explains as the one case filed directly with the Board in Washington; and all 66 printed percent changes agree with the figures beside them.

Source image

Source page 78 of NLRB FY1947 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1947, p. 78.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.