NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1946 › War Labor Disputes Act cases received, closed, pending, polls conducted, and employers involved, during the fiscal years 1944, 1945, and 1946

War Labor Disputes Act cases received, closed, pending, polls conducted, and employers involved, during the fiscal years 1944, 1945, and 1946

source page 126 · nlrb1946_p0126_t0

TotalFiscal year 1944Fiscal year 1945July-December 1945
Cases received4,6011,0891,2842,228
Cases closed4,1761,0351,1831,958
Method of disposition:
Polls conducted1,571232404935
Withdrawn2,249688727834
Closed otherwise35611552189
Cases pending end of period42554155425
Results of polls:
Total number of polls2,1683815731,214
Voted in favor of interruption of work1,8503234821,045
Voted against interruption of work3185891169
Total number eligible to vote2,923,655129,661738,9722,055,022
Total valid votes cast1,926,81198,224540,2421,288,345
Votes in favor of interruption of work1,593,93769,978442,7691,081,190
Votes against interruption of work332,87428,24697,473207,155
Number of employers involved26,6302,88511,99411,751

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The Board discontinued the processing of War Labor Disputes Act cases in December 1945, pursuant to congressional action.
  2. 2 Polls were conducted in 1,571 separate cases, but involving 2,168 separate voting units.
  3. 3 Includes 59 polls in which no votes were cast, and 28 polls which resulted in a tie vote.

52 of 56 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Cases pending end of period', column 2: prints 425, columns 3 to 5 add to 634.

Reader’s notes

p. 126. Five columns: stub plus Total, Fiscal year 1944, Fiscal year 1945, July-December 1945^1. Only one printed heading level; the stub column has no heading, so cell 0 of the header row is empty. Arithmetic check (reported, not applied — all cells are as printed): the Total column equals the sum of the three period columns in every row except "Cases pending end of period", where Total is 425 while 54+155+425 = 634. There 425 appears to be an end-of-period stock carried over from the final period (July-December 1945) rather than a sum, which is internally consistent for a pending-cases line; nothing was altered. "Method of disposition:" and "Results of polls:" are section lines carrying a label and no values; their value cells are empty. Scan artifacts, all resolved with confidence: in "Total valid votes cast" / Total the first digit group is marred by a stray mark that prints like a semicolon ("1, 926; 811"); it reads 1,926,811, which the column sum confirms. The superscript markers on "Total number of polls" (2) and "Voted against interruption of work" (3) are small and lightly inked but legible, and both match the footnote text beneath the table (footnote 2 names 1,571 cases and 2,168 voting units, matching the "Polls conducted" and "Total number of polls" rows). Within "Results of polls:", the rows "Voted in favor/against interruption of work" count polls (1,850+318 = 2,168, the total number of polls), while the later "Votes in favor/against" rows count individual votes (1,593,937+332,874 = 1,926,811, the total valid votes cast). The two pairs are indented alike in the original and are easy to confuse; both are transcribed with their own wording. The caption, the footnote rules and the partially cropped page number at the lower right ("91") are omitted as instructed.

Source image

Source page 126 of NLRB FY1946 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1946, p. 126.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.