NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1946 › Formal action taken during the fiscal year 1946

Formal action taken during the fiscal year 1946

printed as Table 11 · source page 116 · nlrb1946_p0116_t1

All casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Number of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actionsNumber of casesFormal actions
Complaints issued306289306289
Notices of hearing issued1,5341,3091,5341,309
Cases heard1,6601,4022332191,4271,183
Intermediate Reports or proposed findings186178186178
Decisions issued2,0251,7482422301,7831,518
Decisions and orders193183193183
Decisions and consent orders49474947
Elections directed1,1899751,189975
Certifications or dismissals after stipulated elections438426438426
Certifications after prehearing elections and stipulation28272827
Certifications or dismissals on the record1147611476
Certifications on record after prehearing elections14141414

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The figure for actions is less than the number of cases involved because a group of individual cases are sometimes consolidated for 1 action
  2. 2 Includes 3 prehearing election cases in which the Board directed the opening and counting of challenged ballots.

34 of 52 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 116. Seven columns: stub plus three two-column panels (All cases / Unfair labor practice cases / Representation cases), each split into "Number of cases" and "Formal actions^1". The stub has no printed heading (only a faint dash artifact sits in that cell), so its header cells are empty. On the "Complaints issued" line a small raised asterisk-like mark appears in the middle of the leader dots, well to the right of the label text. Only footnotes 1 and 2 are printed under the table, and no footnote "*" exists, so I read it as a scan artifact and did not transcribe it as a marker; if it is a genuine marker the label would be "Complaints issued^*". Cells shown as a row of dashes (e.g. the Representation columns on "Complaints issued", the Unfair labor practice columns on "Notices of hearing issued" and on all rows from "Elections directed" down) are dash rules indicating not applicable, transcribed as "". The last eight rows are indented sub-items of "Decisions issued"; the indentation is preserved only by position, not by the label text. Arithmetic checks out as printed: 242 + 1,783 = 2,025 and 230 + 1,518 = 1,748 for "Decisions issued", 233 + 1,427 = 1,660 for "Cases heard", and the seven sub-items sum to 2,025 and 1,748 respectively. No discrepancies found. Scan quality is poor in places (broken "i" dots, OCR-style speckle), but every digit was legible. A faint stray dash follows the "49" in the Unfair labor practice "Number of cases" column on "Decisions and consent orders"; it is a leader/artifact, not a sign.

Source image

Source page 116 of NLRB FY1946 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1946, p. 116.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.