NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1945 › Distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1945 and percent increase or decrease compared with the fiscal year 1944, by State

Distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1945 and percent increase or decrease compared with the fiscal year 1944, by State

printed as Table 4 · source pages 88–89 · nlrb1945_p0088_t1

Stitched from pp. 88–89.

Division and StateNumber of cases received in 1945Percent increase or decrease compared with 1944
Division and StateAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Division and StateAll casesNumberPercent of totalNumberPercent of totalUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
New England7591596.66008.2-14.5+15.8
Maine4080.4320.4-46.7-13.5
New Hampshire4690.4370.5+50.0+48.0
Vermont3470.3270.4-36.4-27.0
Massachusetts387783.23094.2-24.3+6.2
Rhode Island90200.8701.0+17.6+100.0
Connecticut162371.51251.7+8.8+31.6
Middle Atlantic2,08751221.11,57521.5-7.7+10.1
New York1,14229712.284511.5-9.7+23.0
New Jersey4461124.63344.6+2.8-3.2
Pennsylvania4991034.33965.4-12.7-3.9
East North Central2,30260124.81,70123.3-11.7-1.4
Ohio6871857.65026.9-13.6-7.4
Indiana265692.91962.7-6.8-8.8
Illinois6691697.05006.8-13.3-2.5
Michigan4551315.43244.4-8.4+1.3
Wisconsin226471.91792.5-16.1+20.1
West North Central7231807.45437.4-23.1-9.8
Iowa156361.51201.6-16.3+12.1
Minnesota97291.2680.9+7.4-26.9
Missouri312783.22343.2-28.4-19.0
North Dakota1310.0120.2-90.0-14.3
South Dakota2240.2180.3-42.9+200.0
Nebraska61160.7450.600
Kansas62160.6460.6-27.3-27.0
South Atlantic91826911.16498.9-1.5+9.3
Delaware2360.2170.2-33.3-27.0
Maryland160381.61221.7-24.0+22.0
District of Columbia47170.7300.4+30.8+15.4
Virginia156281.21281.8-6.7+34.7
West Virginia126431.8831.1-8.5-9.8
North Carolina134441.8901.2+57.1-7.2
South Carolina2690.4170.3-25.0-15.0
Georgia138502.0881.2-5.7+29.4
Florida108341.4741.0+9.7-16.9
East South Central5031546.33494.8-7.2-5.2
Kentucky155391.61161.6-11.4-1.7
Tennessee210773.11331.8+2.7-14.2
Alabama84190.8650.9-51.3-32.3
Mississippi54190.8350.5+137.5+118.8
West South Central6931666.85277.2+1.2+24.6
Arkansas2890.4190.3-65.4-54.8
Louisiana131281.11031.4+16.7+58.5
Oklahoma89271.1620.8+28.6-8.8
Texas4451024.23434.7+9.7+35.6
Mountain320662.72543.5-15.4+14.9
Montana2240.2180.2-50.0+5.9
Idaho1960.2130.2-62.5-67.5
Wyoming2150.2160.2+400.0+166.7
Colorado98311.2670.90+11.7
New Mexico3290.4230.3+80.0+360.0
Arizona11470.31071.5-12.5+81.4
Utah820.160.1-71.4-60.0
Nevada620.140.10.0-86.2
Pacific1,15725410.590312.3+24.5+32.4
Washington122251.0971.3-3.8+76.4
Oregon120231.0971.3-30.3-4.9
California9152068.57099.7+42.1+34.8
Outlying Areas275662.72092.9+106.3+422.5
Alaska1800.0180.3-100.0+200.0
Hawaii8790.4781.1-10.0+333.3
Puerto Rico170572.31131.5+171.4+606.3

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The States are grouped according to the method used by the Bureau of the Census, U. S. Department

185 of 185 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 88. The crop ends after the Kansas row, below the double rule closing the West North Central block; the table continues on the following page(s) with the remaining divisions. A line of text is partly visible at the very bottom edge, almost certainly the standard "See footnotes at end of table" note, but it is clipped and illegible, so no footnote text is reported. Footnote marker 1 appears on the caption (excluded) and on the stub heading "Division and State"; its text is not printed within this crop. Possible misprint as printed: Nebraska and Kansas both show 16 unfair labor practice cases but different percents of total (0.7 and 0.6 respectively). Transcribed as printed, not reconciled. Nebraska's two percent-change cells are printed as a bare "0" (no sign), unlike the signed values elsewhere; transcribed as "0". Minus signs are printed as a short dash glyph; rendered here as ASCII hyphen-minus. Stray ink specks sit in the Representation "Percent of total" column beside New England (6.6 column area) and beside Iowa (120); they are not digits or footnote markers.

p. 89. This is a continuation page: the caption reads "—Continued" and the body starts mid-table at the South Atlantic division, so the Northeastern/North Central divisions and any grand total are on the preceding page, not in this crop. Footnote 1 is cut off by the bottom edge of the crop; it is transcribed only as far as the visible text ("...U. S. Department"), and the remainder (presumably "of Commerce." or similar) is not readable here. Doubtful/notable cells: - Colorado, "Percent increase or decrease compared with 1944 / Unfair labor practice cases": printed as a bare "0" with no decimal, unlike Nevada in the same column which is printed "0.0". Transcribed as printed. - Alaska, "Unfair labor practice cases / Percent of total": printed "0. 0" with the usual post-point space; read as 0.0. - Arizona, "Unfair labor practice cases / Number" is 7 and "Representation cases / Number" is 107; the small 7 is slightly faint but 7 + 107 = 114 matches the All cases entry. - California, "Representation cases / Percent of total" is printed with a dirty point that can look like a colon ("9: 7"); read as 9.7. - Pacific "All cases" is typeset "1, 157" with a space after the comma; written 1,157 per instructions. Arithmetic checks (not corrections): every division total equals the sum of its listed States, and in every State row All cases = unfair labor practice Number + representation Number. No internal inconsistency was found. Scan artifacts: stray ink specks appear in the stub column and in the heading area (a tick above "Number of cases received in 1945" and marks near "All cases"); these are not footnote markers and were ignored.

Source image

Source page 88 of NLRB FY1945 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1945, p. 88.
Source page 89 of NLRB FY1945 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1945, p. 89.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.