NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1945 › Types of elections and cross-checks conducted, fiscal year 1945

Types of elections and cross-checks conducted, fiscal year 1945

printed as Table 3 · source page 17 · nlrb1945_p0017_t0

Type of election or cross-checkElections and cross-checksEligible votersValid votes
Type of election or cross-checkNumberPercentNumberPercentNumberPercent
Total4,919100.01,087,177100.0893,758100.0
Consent2,99961.0417,23038.4341,00338.2
Elections2,54351.7392,05936.1323,34836.2
Cross-checks4569.325,1712.317,6552.0
Stipulated3667.4125,19511.5103,66811.6
Elections3447.0119,27711.0100,11111.2
Cross-checks220.45,9180.53,5570.4
Ordered elections1,55431.6544,75250.1449,08750.2

Download this table (CSV)

24 of 24 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 17. Seven columns: stub plus three two-column spanners (Elections and cross-checks / Eligible voters / Valid votes), each split into Number and Percent. No footnotes are printed under the table. The "Elections" and "Cross-checks" rows are indented sub-rows: the first pair belongs under "Consent", the second pair under "Stipulated". Their labels are transcribed as printed, without the parent name. A small mark appears just after the heading "Valid votes" in the scan; it has no corresponding footnote under the table and reads as a speck/apostrophe-shaped scan artifact rather than a footnote marker, so it is not transcribed. Similar stray specks appear in the top and bottom margins of the crop. Arithmetic as printed (not corrected): the Consent/Stipulated/Ordered elections number columns sum to 4,919; 1,087,177; and 893,758, matching the Total row. Percent columns sum to 100.0 in column 2 (61.0+7.4+31.6) and 100.0 in column 6 (38.2+11.6+50.2), but to 100.0 in column 4 only as 38.4+11.5+50.1 = 100.0 — all consistent. Sub-row pairs likewise add to their parent except column 4 for Stipulated (11.0+0.5 = 11.5, consistent) and column 2 for Consent (51.7+9.3 = 61.0, consistent).

Source image

Source page 17 of NLRB FY1945 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1945, p. 17.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.