NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1944 › Distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1944, by industry

Distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1944, by industry

printed as Table 5 · source page 85 · nlrb1944_p0085_t0

Industrial groupAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Industrial groupNumberPercent of totalNumberPercent of totalNumberPercent of total
Total9,176100.02,573100.06,603100.0
Manufacturing7,13477.82,03879.25,09677.2
Food and kindred products6046.61847.24206.4
Tobacco manufactures26.310.416.2
Textile-mill products3684.01204.72483.8
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials2733.01184.61552.3
Lumber and timber basic products2803.0742.92063.1
Furniture and finished lumber products2272.5853.31422.1
Paper and allied products1982.2451.71532.3
Printing, publishing, and allied industries1862.0461.81402.1
Chemicals and allied products4364.7722.83645.5
Products of petroleum and coal1802.022.91582.4
Rubber products80.9271.053.8
Leather and leather products1671.8602.31071.6
Stone, clay, and glass products1822.0371.41452.2
Iron and steel and their products1,19013.031412.287613.3
Nonferrous metals and their products2833.1783.02053.1
Machinery (except electrical)7908.62178.45738.7
Electrical machinery3674.01114.32563.9
Transportation equipment1,12012.235713.976311.6
Aircraft and parts5986.51997.73996.1
Automotive1031.1251.0781.2
Ship and boat building and repairing3794.11264.92533.8
Other40.57.333.5
Miscellaneous manufacturing1771.9612.41161.8
Agriculture and forestry20.24.216.2
Mining3714.0913.52804.2
Metal mining1121.221.8911.4
Coal mining1181.3421.6761.1
Crude petroleum and natural gas production45.58.337.6
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying961.020.8761.1
Construction63.720.843.7
Wholesale trade3113.4833.22283.5
Retail trade1591.7502.01091.7
Finance, insurance, and real estate1161.323.9931.4
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities7938.62098.15848.8
Highway passenger transportation74.8261.048.7
Highway freight transportation1041.1471.857.9
Water transportation1091.2271.1821.2
Warehousing and storage63.716.647.7
Other transportation56.611.445.7
Communication1281.4451.8831.2
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services2592.8371.42223.4
Services2092.3552.11542.3

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Source: Standard Industrial Classification. Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1941.

132 of 132 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 85. Seven columns: stub plus Number/Percent of total under each of the three case-type headings. The stub heading carries footnote marker 1, repeated across both heading levels along with the spanning case-type headings. Indentation (not preserved in the flat grid): "Manufacturing", "Agriculture and forestry", "Mining", "Construction", "Wholesale trade", "Retail trade", "Finance, insurance, and real estate", "Transportation, communication, and other public utilities" and "Services" are top-level industry divisions; the rows between them are components. "Transportation equipment" (1,120) is a manufacturing component set off by rules, and "Aircraft and parts", "Automotive", "Ship and boat building and repairing" and "Other" are its four sub-components (they sum to 1,120; they are indented one step deeper than the other manufacturing lines). Percent cells under 1 are printed without a leading zero (".3", ".9"); transcribed as printed. "Coal mining", Unfair labor practice cases Percent of total: the scan renders the value with a broken "1" that resembles "L6"; read as 1.6, consistent with 42/2,573 = 1.63 percent. Arithmetic check (not applied to any cell): every row's All-cases Number equals its Unfair labor practice Number plus Representation Number, and the two detail groups that have sub-lines (Transportation equipment) sum correctly, so no misprint is suspected in the Number columns.

Source image

Source page 85 of NLRB FY1944 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1944, p. 85.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.