NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1943 › Percent distribution of unfair labor practice cases received during the fiscal year 1943, by industry, by size of establishment

Percent distribution of unfair labor practice cases received during the fiscal year 1943, by industry, by size of establishment

printed as Table 6 · source page 96 · nlrb1943_p0096_t0

IndustryEstablishments employing (workers)—
IndustryLess than 100100-199200-299300-399400-499500-9991,000 and over
PercentPercentPercentPercentPercentPercentPercent
Total37169641018
Manufacturing, total321610651120
Food and kindred products44221042810
Tobacco manufactures3301111112311
Textile mill products281211941521
Apparel and other finished products made from fabrics and similar materials4323107674
Lumber and timber basic products548156296
Furniture and finished lumber products40211683102
Paper and allied products232516143109
Printing, publishing, and allied products681880114
Chemicals and allied products30161287720
Products of petroleum and coal321114401128
Rubber products271706111722
Leather and leather products30251464156
Stone, clay, and glass products4817127466
Iron and steel and their products26149551427
Nonferrous metal and their products242111441323
Machinery (except electrical)321781061215
Electrical machinery26127771130
Transportation equipment16116451147
Aircraft and parts17107451245
Automotive equipment and parts4213404829
Ship and boat building and repairing10137541051
Other1400002957
Miscellaneous manufacturing5116118383
Agriculture and forestry73909900
Mining6014224711
Metal mining4790013922
Coal mining6314330611
Crude petroleum and natural gas production50300100100
Nonmetallic mining and quarrying711340444
Construction30133302328
Wholesale trade691292242
Retail trade55121040217
Finance, insurance, and real estate731180008
Transportation, communication, and other public utilities5515523812
Highway passenger transportation78400477
Highway freight transportation761262220
Water transportation57101400145
Warehousing and storage7513001200
Other transportation43130001331
Communication45250001020
Heat, light, power, water, and sanitary services22238641027
Services631396243

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Standard Industrial Classification. Division of Statistical Standards, U. S. Bureau of the Budget, Washington, 1941.
Reader’s notes

p. 96. Eight columns: stub plus seven establishment-size classes. The italic "Percent" unit line is printed just below the header rule, on its own line above the "Total" row and not aligned with any data; I have recorded it as a third heading level rather than as a body row, with an empty stub because the stub heading "Industry 1" stops at the rule above it. Every one of the 44 body rows sums to exactly 100 across the seven columns, which independently confirms both the digits and the column each one sits in; no arithmetic was performed on or added to the grid. Row labels are given as printed, including "Nonferrous metal and their products" (printed thus, not "metals"), and the four indented transportation-equipment components (Aircraft and parts; Automotive equipment and parts; Ship and boat building and repairing; Other), where "Other" is a sub-item of Transportation equipment and not a free-standing industry. The image carries no page number or running head, and nothing appears cut off at the edges of the crop. Stray ink specks sit in the field in a few places (above "400-499" in the heading, to the left of the 14 in the "Paper and allied products" row's 300-399 cell, and near the "1,000 and over" cells of "Miscellaneous manufacturing" and "Highway freight transportation"); none is a footnote marker and none obscures a digit.

Source image

Source page 96 of NLRB FY1943 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1943, p. 96.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.