NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1943 › Distribution of cases and workers involved in cases received during the fiscal year 1943, by month

Distribution of cases and workers involved in cases received during the fiscal year 1943, by month

printed as Table 2 · source page 92 · nlrb1943_p0092_t0

MonthCases received
MonthNumberPercent of totalWorkers involved
MonthAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Total9,5433,4036,14035.764.35,806,6102,229,861
July93738355440.959.1621,986170,087
August91139951243.856.2473,129162,979
September80731848939.460.6443,720170,185
October71825446435.464.6489,217177,985
November63924939039.061.0252,809206,651
December57422534939.260.8403,021119,558
January73429144339.660.4510,420175,552
February76024751332.567.5556,212248,204
March91528862731.568.5447,578221,603
April91828263630.769.3604,145202,829
May77821456427.572.5441,458196,501
June85225359929.770.3562,915177,727

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 In unfair labor practice cases "workers involved" are the number employed in the establishment where the case arises; in representation cases "workers involved" are the number in the "unit" for which the petition is filed or the number in the "unit" found appropriate by the Board.

65 of 65 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 92. Seven data columns under the single spanner "Cases received", grouped three ways: Number (All cases / Unfair labor practice cases / Representation cases), Percent of total (Unfair labor practice cases / Representation cases), and Workers involved ^1 (Unfair labor practice cases / Representation cases). The footnote marker 1 is attached to the "Workers involved" heading. Scan-quality observations (all resolved; none changed the transcription): the November "Percent of total — Representation cases" cell images as "6L0" because the decimal point is merged into the 1; it is 61.0 (390/639 = 61.0, and the paired 39.0 is printed clearly). The August "Percent of total — Representation cases" cell has a stray ink mark to the left of the figure; the value is 56.2. The May row label and a few leader-dot runs are faint, and several figures (e.g. September 489, June 599, March 288) are printed with a slightly broken typeface, but each is confirmed by the column arithmetic. Arithmetic check: all five numeric columns sum down the twelve months exactly to the printed Total row (9,543 / 3,403 / 6,140 / 5,806,610 / 2,229,861), and each month's two percentages sum to 100.0 and match its case counts. No misprints detected.

Source image

Source page 92 of NLRB FY1943 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1943, p. 92.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.