NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1943 › Geographic distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1943, and percent increase or decrease compared with the fiscal year 1942

Geographic distribution of cases received during the fiscal year 1943, and percent increase or decrease compared with the fiscal year 1942

printed as Table 2 · source page 26 · nlrb1943_p0026_t0

AreaNumber of cases received in 1943Percent increase or decrease compared with 1942
AreaUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
New England States241456-16.0-3.0
Middle Atlantic States7951,463-36.0+1.6
East North Central States9221,859-30.7+5.9
West North Central States287534-37.7-1.1
South Atlantic States379475-18.8-3.8
East South Central States176307-13.7+39.5
West South Central States177256-20.6-28.5
Mountain States82177-46.4+6.0
Pacific States303679-48.5+6.3

Download this table (CSV)

0 of 18 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 26. The crop is cut off at the bottom: below the closing rule only the upper few pixels of one line of text are visible, almost certainly the text of footnote 1 attached to the stub heading "Area 1" (it appears to begin with something like "The areas ... correspond to those used by the United States Bureau of the ..."). It is not legible enough to transcribe, so `footnotes` is left empty even though a footnote marker is present in the heading. No total row is printed; the nine regional rows are the whole body. The percent columns are typeset with a space after the decimal point ("-16. 0", "+39. 5"); the spaces have been closed up. Minus signs are printed as a short dash and are transcribed as "-"; plus signs as printed.

Source image

Source page 26 of NLRB FY1943 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1943, p. 26.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.