NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1942 › Disposition of all cases closed during the fiscal year 1942, by stage and method, by party filing

Disposition of all cases closed during the fiscal year 1942, by stage and method, by party filing

printed as Table 7 · source page 85 · nlrb1942_p0085_t0

Stage and method of dispositionAll casesParty filing
Stage and method of dispositionAll casesA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIndividuals or employers
Cases closed, total11,7415,2155,151821562
Before formal action, total9,8904,4224,283666526
Adjusted5,8282,8042,577311142
Withdrawn2,8791,2151,265203196
Dismissed1,183403441152188
After formal action, total1,85179386815536
Before hearing1193671102
Adjusted87255372
Withdrawn2691520
Dismissed62310
After hearing175996673
Adjusted53202841
Closed by compliance with Intermediate Report27101700
Withdrawn82661231
Dismissed133901
After Board decision1,55765873113831
Closed by compliance316123178412
Closed by certification94938144411212
Withdrawn41301001
Dismissed23711991225
Closed otherwise145801

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Cases filed jointly by unions of different affiliation are counted only once under "all cases" but are duplicated in the tabulations by party filing.

98 of 98 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 85. Six columns: the stub, "All cases" (carrying footnote marker 1, printed as "All ¹ / cases" over two lines), and four columns under the spanner "Party filing". Indentation in the stub marks the hierarchy (Adjusted/Withdrawn/Dismissed under "Before formal action, total"; Before hearing / After hearing / After Board decision under "After formal action, total", each with its own indented methods); the labels are transcribed without the leading indent. The label "Closed by compliance with Inter- mediate Report" is printed over two lines with an end-of-line hyphen and is joined here. Every printed total cross-foots correctly both down the stub hierarchy and across the party-filing columns to the "All cases" column, which supports the digit readings. A stray ink mark appears under the stub heading and beside a few rows (e.g. a dot left of "Dismissed" in the last block); these are not footnote markers and are ignored. No part of the table appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 85 of NLRB FY1942 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1942, p. 85.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.