NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1941 › Number of elections, pay-roll checks, and number of votes cast for participating unions, 1940-41, by petitioning unions

Number of elections, pay-roll checks, and number of votes cast for participating unions, 1940-41, by petitioning unions

printed as Table 20 · source pages 45–46 · nlrb1941_p0045_t0

Stitched from pp. 45–46.

Number of elections and pay-roll checksNumber won by petitionerPercent won by petitionerValid votes castPercent of total votes cast for petitioner
Number of elections and pay-roll checksNumber won by petitionerPercent won by petitionerFor A. F. L. affiliatesFor C. I. O. affiliatesFor national unaffiliated unionsFor local unaffiliated unionsFor no unionTotalPercent of total votes cast for petitioner
A. F. L. affiliates—Petitioners:
No other party on ballot91873179.694,83333,216128,04974.1
A. F. L.—C. I. O.1155346.128,43925,3705,11458,92348.3
A. F. L.—National unaffiliated union13969.22,0431,604553,70255.2
A. F. L.—Local unaffiliated union684058.89,0817,55577817,41452.1
A. F. L.—C. I. O.—National unaffiliated union2007410838222233.3
A. F. L.—C. I. O.—Local unaffiliated union10110.01,1631,0091,5218314,52425.7
Total1,12683474.1135,63326,4871,6429,07639,996212,83463.7
C. I. O. affiliates—Petitioners:
No other party on ballot89172681.5168,22177,883246,10468.4
C. I. O.—A. F. L.23210746.142,78294,1478,738145,66764.6
C. I. O.—National unaffiliated union201260.06,2943,4473,30513,04648.2
C. I. O.—Local unaffiliated union1026260.831,04220,5014,26655,80955.6
C. I. O.—A. F. L.—National unaffiliated union5360.02012,9183,6183827,11941.0
C. I. O.—Local unaffiliated union10440.06163,9602,5872617,42453.3
Total1,26091472.143,599306,5827,06523,08894,835475,16964.5
National unaffiliated unions—Petitioners:
No other party on ballot483981.310,4214,25814,67971.0
National unaffiliated union—A. F. L.8450.01,118187111,31614.0
National unaffiliated union—C. I. O.8337.51,7222,8464284,99657.2
National unaffiliated union-Local unaffiliated union5240.03443982977144.6
National Unaffiliated Union-C. I. O.—A. F. L.11100.01028623,374414,37977.0
Total704970.01,2202,58417,1723984,76726,14165.7
Local unaffiliated unions-Petitioners:
No other party on ballot625893.58,8271,0929,91989.0
Local unaffiliated union—A. F. L.292275.83,2204,2102417,67154.9
Local unaffiliated union—C. I. O.301550.05,7536,06748212,30249.3
Local unaffiliated union-National unaffiliated union11100.093324475.0
Local unaffiliated union—A. F. L.—C. I. O.7002822,9052,2461515,58440.2
Total1299674.43,5028,658921,3831,96835,52060.2
Employer-Petitioners:
A. F. L. alone4649139788
C. I. O. alone3644123767
A. F. L.-C. I. O.141,0861,5201212,727
A. F. L.-National unaffiliated union15443398831,766
A. F. L.-Local unaffiliated union4825479291,333
C. I. O.-National unaffiliated union2168845257
C. I. O.-Local unaffiliated union347420634714
A. F. L.-C. I. O.-Local unaffiliated union141111116
Total323,1082,9174236861,3348,468

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes 1 election in which an A. F. L. and a C. I. O. affiliate were joint petitioners.
  2. 2 Includes 4 elections in which 2 A. F. L. unions were on the ballot.
  3. 3 Includes 24 elections in which both an A. F. L. and a C. I. O. affiliate filed petitions.
  4. 4 Includes 3 elections in which an A. F. L. affiliate and a local unaffiliated union filed petitions.
  5. 5 Includes 2 elections in which a C. I. O. affiliate and an employer filed a petition.
  6. 6 Includes 2 elections in which both a C. I. O. affiliate and a national unaffiliated union filed petitions.
  7. 7 Includes 1 election in which both a C. I. O. affiliate and an employer filed a petition.
  8. 8 Includes 6 elections in which both a C. I. O. affiliate and a local unaffiliated union filed petitions.
  9. 9 Includes 1 election in which both a C. I. O. affiliate and a national unaffiliated union filed petitions.
  10. 10 Includes 5 elections in which both a C. I. O. affiliate and a local unaffiliated union filed petitions.
  11. 11 Includes 1 election in which both a local unaffiliated union and an employer filed a petition.
  12. 12 Unions not affiliated with the A. F. of L. or the C. I. O. but drawing their membership from the employees of more than 1 employer.
  13. 13 Unions not affiliated with the A. F. of L. or the C. I. O. and drawing their membership from the employees of 1 employer only.

209 of 209 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 45. The crop cuts the table off mid-section: the "Employer-Petitioners:" block ends at the bottom edge after the row "A. F. L. alone^1" (that row's lower half is clipped, though its figures are legible), so later Employer rows, that section's total, and the whole footnote block (markers 1-13 are cited in the body) lie below the crop and are not transcribed. Stub column: no stub heading is printed in the header band (only a stray ink speck), so cell 0 of both header rows is "". Footnote-marker readings that are doubtful on this scan: the single raised digit on "A. F. L.—National unaffiliated union" (stub, A. F. L. section) and on "National unaffiliated union—A. F. L." (stub, National unaffiliated section) each read as "1"; "1" is already carried by the "No other party on ballot" rows, so these two could be a different digit. The marker lists on the two "Total" rows are read as ^1 ^2 ^3 ^4 and ^1 ^3 ^5 ^6 ^7 ^8 ^9 ^10; the latter exactly matches the union of the markers on the six C. I. O. detail rows above it, and reading "A. F. L.—National unaffiliated union" as ^1 likewise makes the A. F. L. total's list consistent. Possible misprint in the stub: the sixth C. I. O. detail row is printed "C. I. O.—Local unaffiliated union^10", duplicating the wording of the fourth row of that section ("C. I. O.—Local unaffiliated union^8"), but its figures are three-party (A. F. L. 616, C. I. O. 3,960, local unaffiliated 2,587) and its footnote 10 pairs it with "Local unaffiliated union—A. F. L.—C. I. O.^10"; the label appears to be missing an "—A. F. L.". Transcribed exactly as printed. In the header, the raised 12 is printed after "na-tional" and the raised 13 after "local"; both are written at the end of their heading text. Dash forms in labels are hard to distinguish on this scan; em dashes and hyphens are transcribed as they appear, including the mixed "National Unaffiliated Union-C. I. O.—A. F. L." (which also has anomalous initial capitals, kept as printed). All column sums and row sums that can be checked (elections, won, each vote column, and the Total votes column) reconcile with the printed section totals, which supports the column assignment; nothing was computed or corrected.

p. 46. Continuation page: no column headings are printed on this crop, so header_rows is empty, and the rows above "C. I. O. alone" (including the stub heading and at least one data row) are on the preceding page. The body has 10 data columns, counted from the column rules; the 2nd, 3rd and 10th data columns hold only dash rules in every printed row, including the Total row, so they are transcribed as "". A thin rule separates the last data row from "Total"; "Total" is indented in the stub. Column placement was checked by arithmetic and is self-consistent: in every data row the 9th data column equals the sum of the 4th through 8th (e.g. 1,086+1,520+121=2,727; 4+111+1=116). The Total row likewise satisfies 3,108+2,917+423+686+1,334=8,468, and the 5th, 6th and 7th data columns' printed totals (2,917; 423; 686) exactly equal the sums of the rows shown here, with the residual in the 4th, 8th and 9th columns (649, 139, 788) internally consistent for the off-page rows. The final digits of the Total-row value 8,468 are thick and could be misread as "8,408"; the column arithmetic settles it as 8,468. The raised footnote markers on the row labels are small and partly broken in the scan. I read 1 on "C. I. O. alone", 5 on "A. F. L.-C. I. O.", 11 on "A. F. L.-Local unaffiliated union" and 7 on "C. I. O.-National unaffiliated union", with no marker on "A. F. L.-National unaffiliated union", "C. I. O.-Local unaffiliated union" or "A. F. L.-C. I. O.-Local unaffiliated union". That sequence is not monotonic down the stub (11 precedes 7), so at least one of these digits may be misread; the marker digits, not the data cells, are the weak point of this transcription. Footnote 3 as printed reads "24 elections", which cannot be a subset of any single row (the table totals 32 elections and the largest row shown is 14); it is transcribed as read and may be a misprint or a scan misreading of the digits. The last word of footnote 12 is faint at the right-hand edge of the crop; I read "employer." Footnote 13 is printed with a space before its closing period ("1 employer only ."), normalised here.

Source image

Source page 45 of NLRB FY1941 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1941, p. 45.
Source page 46 of NLRB FY1941 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1941, p. 46.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.