NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1941 › Number of cases and number of workers involved in cases received by the National Labor Relations Board 1940-41, by regional offices

Number of cases and number of workers involved in cases received by the National Labor Relations Board 1940-41, by regional offices

printed as Table 5 · source page 31 · nlrb1941_p0031_t0

RegionAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
RegionNumberWorkers involvedNumberWorkers involvedNumberWorkers involved
1. Boston577237,298313151,398264103,557
2. New York1,357202,141749109,699608116,282
3. Buffalo181117,1699476,5828742,778
4. Philadelphia431113,35619661,97323558,760
5. Baltimore525130,84224687,09127949,920
6. Pittsburgh265136,25414578,28912064,551
7. Detroit562176,13020895,246354190,235
8. Cleveland512176,747309144,03920345,798
9. Cincinnati420105,69622945,59119168,788
10. Atlanta35290,43819054,26716238,650
11. Indianapolis32470,35818439,74614042,319
12. Milwaukee24547,23815234,0659313,975
13. Chicago562225,542243148,20131996,517
14. St. Louis23161,35413842,4759325,629
15. New Orleans30476,65315054,76515425,823
16. Fort Worth19332,86410514,4928819,411
17. Kansas City24432,07514120,84610315,792
18. Minneapolis28542,00316732,53511814,840
19. Seattle50668,54727337,39923334,154
20. San Francisco28671,85415149,03513528,850
21. Los Angeles63590,17335453,43728153,627
22. Denver15342,6298032,9167311,832
Board126,000126,000
Total9,1512,373,3614,8171,464,0874,3341,188,088

Download this table (CSV)

142 of 142 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 31. Seven columns: stub plus three two-column panels (All cases / Unfair labor practice cases / Representation cases), each with Number and Workers involved. A general NOTE paragraph is printed below the table rule but is sliced off by the bottom edge of the crop: only the top halves of the letters of its first line survive, reading approximately "NOTE.—The number of workers involved in all cases differs from the sum of workers involved in ...". Because the remainder is not on this image, it is not transcribed in `footnotes`; it should be recovered from the full page. The "Board" row prints dash rules (------) in the two Unfair labor practice columns; these are rendered as empty cells. Arithmetic check (not a correction, just verification): all six data columns sum exactly to the printed Total row — 9,151 / 2,373,361 / 4,817 / 1,464,087 / 4,334 / 1,188,088 — so the digits are internally consistent. Note that for individual regions the "All cases" workers figure is not the sum of the two case-type workers figures (e.g. New York 202,141 vs 109,699 + 116,282); this is what the cut-off NOTE appears to explain, and nothing was altered. Minor stray ink: a few scanner specks sit in the number fields (e.g. before Buffalo's 181 and before Kansas City's 141); these are not footnote markers or digits and were ignored. "Cincinnati" is printed with a capital-I-like glyph for the second "i" ("CIncinnati") due to a type/scan artifact; transcribed as the intended "Cincinnati".

Source image

Source page 31 of NLRB FY1941 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1941, p. 31.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.