NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1941 › Number of cases and number of workers involved in cases received by the National Labor Relations Board, 1935-41

Number of cases and number of workers involved in cases received by the National Labor Relations Board, 1935-41

printed as Table 3 · source page 28 · nlrb1941_p0028_t0

Period coveredCases receivedWorkers involved
Period coveredAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation casesAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
Period coveredAll casesNumberPercent of totalNumberPercent of totalAll casesUnfair labor practice casesRepresentation cases
1935-361,06886581.020319.0240,865160,34680,519
1936-374,0622,89571.31,16728.71,383,808876,985506,823
1937-3810,4306,80765.33,62334.72,100,8691,003,3461,097,523
1938-396,9044,61866.92,28633.11,147,284665,102482,182
1939-406,1773,93463.72,24336.31,107,923707,439400,484
1940-419,1514,81752.64,33447.42,373,3611,464,0871,188,088
July51531060.220539.892,55432,56265,999
August62839663.123236.9118,87875,32149,200
September57834058.823841.2104,27572,82839,097
October75246461.728838.3183,841134,86257,484
November61636058.425641.6128,078100,70534,109
December51829657.122242.9212,078159,32466,113
January66737756.529043.5151,734103,75462,616
February84940647.844352.2214,975140,008183,850
March99745745.854054.2303,214161,896164,191
April93442745.750754.3298,190179,318133,597
May1,07353049.454350.6326,457161,008197,888
June1,02445444.357055.7239,087142,501133,944

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The period covered is a fiscal year except in 1935-36 when it extended from October 1935 to June 1936.
  2. 2 The number of workers involved in all cases differs from the sum of workers involved in each type of case, because workers involved in both types of cases at the same time are included in the totals for each type of case, but are included only once in the grand total.

93 of 108 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 28. Nine columns: stub plus five under "Cases received" (All cases; Unfair labor practice cases Number and Percent of total; Representation cases Number and Percent of total) and three under "Workers involved" (All cases; Unfair labor practice cases; Representation cases). The stub heading "Period covered" and the two "All cases" headings are tall cells spanning the heading levels, so they are repeated in each level. The footnote-2 marker is printed as a small raised 2 to the LEFT of each value in the "Workers involved — All cases" column for the 1940-41 row and for every monthly row (July through June); following the stated convention it is transcribed after the value as ^2. The marker is absent on that column for 1935-36 through 1939-40. No markers appear on any other data cell. The twelve month rows (July ... June) are the months making up fiscal year 1940-41; no section-label row is printed for them, and their labels are printed exactly as shown with no year. Every month-column sums exactly to the 1940-41 row in all six numeric columns, and the two type-of-case columns add to the "All cases" cases-received figure in every row, so no misprints are suspected. As footnote 2 explains, the workers "All cases" figures are deliberately less than the sum of the two type-of-case columns in the marked rows. The sheet is clean; no cell was doubtful. The crop includes the caption, the full body and both footnotes, with nothing cut off.

Source image

Source page 28 of NLRB FY1941 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1941, p. 28.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.