NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1940 › Number of workers involved in cases brought before the National Labor Relations Board and number of workers involved in strikes, by month, October 1935–June 1940

Number of workers involved in cases brought before the National Labor Relations Board and number of workers involved in strikes, by month, October 1935–June 1940

source pages 168–169 · nlrb1940_p0168_t0

Stitched from pp. 168–169.

Year and monthNumber of workers involved in cases brought before the BoardNumber of workers involved in strikesRatio of cases to strikes
Year and monthNumber of workers involved in cases brought before the BoardTotalInvolving recognition and discriminationAll strikesStrikes involving recognition and discrimination
Year and month[1][2][3][1/2][1/3]
1935
October47,79048,22321,9260.992.18
November47,58034,6616,3411.377.50
December27,58014,1334,1651.956.62
1936
Total523,138763,783360,306.681.45
January20,34630,0018,248.682.47
February5,42462,25932,113.09.17
March19,30074,47513,421.261.44
April11,64662,55137,598.19.31
May26,45071,62533,605.37.79
June34,73961,24329,040.571.20
July31,93636,11511,927.882.68
August8,56564,51034,557.13.25
September9,21460,55518,741.15.49
October27,33596,60861,724.28.44
November309,18770,51532,5674.389.49
December18,98673,32646,765.26.41
1937
Total2,339,6311,816,8471.29
January24,744106,07674,217.23.33
February74,870106,91038,031.701.97
March49,187281,887187,680.17.26
April159,051214,76097,281.741.63
May315,470321,022.98
June369,737278,78377,4651.334.77
July305,049139,97653,9242.185.66
August304,267134,07890,9132.273.35
September180,26184,03245,1792.153.99
October175,95161,39526,2082.876.71
November225,41066,16817,9823.4112.54
December155,63421,76012,4787.1512.47
1938
Total1,219,489652,927122,6881.879.94
January121,11332,3578,3543.7414.50
February106,17250,9354,8892.0821.72
March154,86853,91418,7602.878.26
April176,41475,84014,8662.3311.87
May92,91786,7929,5841.079.70
June102,81349,6027,6012.0713.53
July85,06545,0715,7371.8914.83
August77,09145,9197,2381.6810.65
September82,83190,88718,533.914.47
October67,38150,1678,9561.347.52
November76,80737,77011,8762.036.47
December76,01733,6736,2942.2612.08
1939
Total1,315,242783,089184,4511.687.13
January149,18648,27115,9263.099.37
February135,59564,49913,2182.1010.26
March123,78240,78310,1543.0412.19
April113,90560,03710,1551.9011.22
May89,59277,99513,6761.156.55
June70,03255,7143,7551.2618.65
July262,995170,18612,5811.5420.90
August53,40074,43922,041.722.42
September75,44334,93912,4172.166.08
October79,617104,25959,770.761.33
November101,29641,3847,3622.4513.76
December60,39910,5333,3965.7317.79
1940
January46,06623,9641,8191.9225.32
February78,16027,7567,8202.829.99
March64,24520,7055,3453.1012.02
April93,56236,0827,1232.5913.14
May103,75949,9305,6462.0818.38
June85,72634,6735,6002.4715.31

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The number of strikes refers to strikes beginning in each month.
  2. 2 The figure for October 1935 was revised because there was a large discrepancy between the revised and the unrevised figure.
  3. 3 Figure not available.

39 of 181 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 168. Five data columns plus the stub. The stub heading "Year and month" and the tall heading "Number of workers involved in cases brought before the Board" each span the whole header block and are repeated in every heading level. The italic year lines (1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939) are section labels with no values; each year's "Total" row is printed directly under its year label, above that year's months (verified: the 1937, 1938 and 1939 totals equal the sums of the months printed below them). May 1937, column (3): the cell holds only a small raised "(3)" footnote reference (footnote 3, "Figure not available"), not a number; encoded as "^3". The (1/3) cell of that same row and the (3) and (1/3) cells of the 1937 Total row hold dash rules, transcribed as "". October 1935, column (2): a raised 2 is printed before the figure, transcribed as "48,223^2". Two printed arithmetic discrepancies, transcribed as printed: (a) the 1936 Total in column (1), 523,138, exceeds the sum of the twelve 1936 monthly figures (523,128) by 10, although the 1936 totals in columns (2) and (3) match their month sums exactly; (b) the 1939 Total in column (2), 783,089, exceeds the sum of the twelve 1939 monthly figures (783,039) by 50, although the 1939 totals in columns (1) and (3) match exactly. I could not tell from the scan whether the error is in a total or in one month's digits; every printed ratio in those rows is consistent with the month figures as transcribed. The caption covers October 1935–June 1940, but the body printed on this page ends at December 1939 and is closed by a double rule with the footnotes below it; the January–June 1940 months are not on this crop.

p. 169. Six printed columns: stub plus columns (1), (2), (3), (1/2), (1/3). The spanner "Number of workers involved in strikes" covers columns (2) and (3); "Ratio of cases to strikes" covers (1/2) and (1/3); "Number of workers involved in cases brought before the Board" is a tall single heading over column (1), so it is repeated in the first two heading levels, as is the stub heading "Year and month". The column-number line "(1) (2) (3) (1/2) (1/3)" is given as a third heading level. "1940" is a centred italic year line carrying no values; it is kept as a row with empty cells. A source note is printed below the table but is sliced off by the bottom edge of the crop: only the upper halves of its letters survive, reading approximately "Source: U. S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics. The data in column 2 were taken ...". Because it is neither complete nor reliably legible, it is not transcribed in `footnotes`. There are no numbered footnote markers anywhere in the body of this crop. All values here are also internally consistent, which supports the column assignment: each ratio equals column (1) divided by column (2) or (3) to two decimals (e.g. 46,066/23,964 = 1.92 and 46,066/1,819 = 25.32; 93,562/7,123 = 13.14). The printed digit grouping leaves a space after each comma ("46, 066", "1. 92"); these have been closed up as instructed. This page continues the table from the preceding page, so only the January-June 1940 block appears.

Source image

Source page 168 of NLRB FY1940 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1940, p. 168.
Source page 169 of NLRB FY1940 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1940, p. 169.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.