NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1940 › Disposition of unfair labor practice cases on docket during the fiscal year: by types of complainant

Disposition of unfair labor practice cases on docket during the fiscal year: by types of complainant

printed as Table 4 · source page 30 · nlrb1940_p0030_t0

Docket record and method of dispositionTotal number of casesTotal number of workers involvedA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIndividual persons
Docket record and method of dispositionTotal number of casesTotal number of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involved
Cases pending June 30, 19392,902926,1691,052148,6821,519692,3609679,3772375,750
Cases received July 1, 1939–June 30, 19403,934707,4391,800321,5411,443304,68920741,92848439,281
Total cases on docket during fiscal year6,8361,633,6082,852470,2232,962997,049303121,30572145,031
Cases closed before formal action, total4,132707,1821,854289,1421,558365,19017532,22254620,628
Settled1,836179,00497262,769664105,821836,0851174,329
Dismissed930239,63429841,984363180,523423,99122813,136
Withdrawn1,343281,244573178,23652377,7424922,1061983,160
Otherwise before formal action closed237,300116,15381,10414033
Closed after formal action, total532165,46916535,464319124,282283,753211,970
Prior to hearing:
Settled288,0968317167,6951384
Dismissed61,60627631,4231107
Withdrawn575435642190
Prior to issuance of intermediate report or proposed findings:
Settled135,287566184,626
Dismissed39013901
Withdrawn21412141
Otherwise closed11
After issuance of intermediate report or proposed findings:
Dismissed102,26961,17131,09711
Withdrawn113,028381472,0121202
Compliance secured263,0429827131,67124422102
Closed because of company liquidation395281114
After Board decision:
Dismissed6312,591141,9094210,27321405269
Withdrawn227227
Compliance secured11834,262444,8666327,70568105881
Otherwise closed after decision264,9446663184,204277
After court action:
Dismissed63,66321,03742,626
Compliance secured20684,1085522,10513459,395132,0815527
Otherwise closed after court action365522051450
Total cases closed during fiscal year4,664872,6512,019324,6061,877489,47220335,97556722,598
Cases pending June 30, 19402,172760,957833145,6171,085507,57710085,33015422,433

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Workers filing charges individually.
  2. 2 Includes 1 case filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliate and C. I. O. affiliate and another case filed jointly by C. I. O. affiliate and unaffiliated union.
  3. 3 Includes 1 case filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliate and C. I. O. affiliate.
  4. 4 Includes 1 case filed jointly by C. I. O. affiliate and unaffiliated union.
  5. 5 Number of workers involved counted in another case.
  6. 6 Companies were liquidated before compliance had been secured with court order.

203 of 235 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 30. 11 columns: stub plus a 2-column total pair and four 2-column complainant-type panels (A. F. of L., C. I. O., Unaffiliated unions, Individual persons). All footnote markers in this table are printed raised and BEFORE the number they attach to; I have moved them behind the value with a caret as instructed. Three cells carry two markers at once (Cases pending June 30, 1939 / Total cases on docket / Total cases closed, all in the C. I. O. "Number of cases" column); I wrote these as "^3^4". Two cells hold only a parenthesized raised footnote reference rather than a value, transcribed as "(^5)": "Prior to hearing: Settled" in the Unaffiliated unions "Number of workers involved" column, and "Otherwise closed" (under "Prior to issuance of intermediate report or proposed findings") in the C. I. O. "Number of workers involved" column. In that same "Otherwise closed" row the Total "Number of workers involved" cell is a dash rule, transcribed as "". Two apparent typesetting slips, transcribed as the intended digits: the "Withdrawn" row under "Cases closed before formal action" prints "3, 160." with a trailing period in the Individual persons workers column (given as 3,160); and "Total cases closed during fiscal year" prints "1. 877" with a period where the grouping comma belongs in the C. I. O. "Number of cases" column (given as 1,877). The scan is a coarse 1-bit halftone and several digits (notably 6/8/0/9 and 5/6) are soft, but every row and column I could check adds up exactly — the four panel columns sum to each Total column, the detail rows sum to their subtotals, the two subtotals sum to "Total cases closed during fiscal year", and docket minus closed equals "Cases pending June 30, 1940" — so the doubtful glyphs are confirmed by arithmetic rather than by shape alone. The sub-rows of "Cases closed before formal action, total" and "Closed after formal action, total" are indented under those totals in the original; indentation is not represented in the grid.

Source image

Source page 30 of NLRB FY1940 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1940, p. 30.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.