NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1940 › Disposition of all cases on docket during the fiscal year: by types of complainant or petitioner

Disposition of all cases on docket during the fiscal year: by types of complainant or petitioner

printed as Table 1 · source page 27 · nlrb1940_p0027_t0

Docket record and method of dispositionCasesTotal number of workers involvedA. F. of L. affiliatesC. I. O. affiliatesUnaffiliated unionsIndividual persons
Docket record and method of dispositionTotal numberPercent of cases closedTotal number of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involvedNumber of casesNumber of workers involved
Cases pending June 30, 19394,1131,420,4861,531233,4792,025980,243322201,0142375,750
Cases received July 1, 1939–June 30, 19406,1771,107,9232,933451,8752,201506,98948697,78055851,279
Total cases on docket during fiscal year10,2902,528,4094,464685,3544,2261,487,232808298,79479557,029
Cases closed before formal action, total6,09882.91,090,1402,827411,9482,242536,468440111,20359130,521
Settled2,80538.1325,3141,487116,3771,035184,76715516,6471297,523
Dismissed1,24416.9353,21543078,603437213,44412942,27924918,889
Withdrawn2,02027.5397,007896210,588761137,07615445,2372094,106
Otherwise closed before formal action29.414,604146,38091,18127,04043
Cases closed after formal action, total1,25617.1397,88045780,331639269,70912945,509322,331
Before hearing:
Settled56.811,686231,971269,3764255384
Dismissed8.11,66627641,4682122
Withdrawn23.34,5857564113,8034168150
After hearing:
Settled27.48,85291,336176,41611,100
Dismissed19.33,37281,171102,20011
Withdrawn49.78,228311,544133,58353,101
Compliance with intermediate report26.33,0429827131,67124422102
Closed because of company liquidation395281114
Otherwise closed after hearing9.14,191446733,634290
After Board decision:
Dismissed2313.172,8157710,13912454,267238,0667343
Withdrawn32.44,984151,322173,662
Certification issued4145.6146,73216131,95718085,2356629,3187222
Compliance secured1181.634,262444,8666327,70568105881
Otherwise closed after decision26.44,9446663184,204277
After court action:
Dismissed6.13,66321,03742,626
Compliance secured2062.984,1085522,10513459,395132,0815527
Otherwise closed after court action365522051450
Total cases closed during fiscal year7,354100.01,488,0203,284492,2792,881806,177569156,71262332,852
Cases pending June 30, 19402,9361,040,3891,180193,0751,345681,055239142,08217224,177

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes workers filing charges and employers filing petitions.
  2. 2 Includes case filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliate and C. I. O. affiliate and 1 case filed jointly by C. I. O. and unaffiliated union.
  3. 3 Includes case filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliate and C. I. O. affiliate.
  4. 4 Includes 1 case filed jointly by C. I. O. and unaffiliated union.
  5. 5 Includes 2 cases filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliates and C. I. O. affiliates.
  6. 6 Includes 2 cases filed jointly by A. F. of L. affiliates and C. I. O. affiliates and 1 case filed jointly by C. I. O. and unaffiliated union. Discrepancies arise in the totals because the cases filed jointly are counted for each complainant and petitioner.
  7. 7 Companies were liquidated before compliance had been secured with Court order.

242 of 252 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 27. 12 columns. "Total number of workers involved" is a tall single heading spanning both heading levels, so it is repeated in both; the stub heading likewise. The footnotes are printed in two columns under the table (1-4 at left, 5-7 at right); they are listed here in marker order. Superscript markers: the raised digits are small and broken in this scan, and 2 vs 3 is the main doubt. Where the mark was ambiguous I assigned it from the footnote wording, which is fully self-consistent: footnote 2 covers one A.F. of L./C.I.O. joint case plus one C.I.O./unaffiliated joint case, footnote 3 only the A.F. of L./C.I.O. one, footnote 4 only the C.I.O./unaffiliated one. On that basis the markers on "Cases pending June 30, 1939" (Total number 2, A. F. of L. 3, C. I. O. 2, Unaffiliated 4), on "Cases closed before formal action, total" (Total number 2, A. F. of L. 3, C. I. O. 2, Unaffiliated 4) and on the first "Settled" row (all three 3) are the readings a plain pixel-level look left open; the 5/6/7 markers and the "Dismissed" row's 4s are legible. Every marker sits before its number in print; per instructions it is written after the value behind a caret. Arithmetic cross-checks all balance as printed: pending + received = total on docket in all ten numeric columns; the four "before formal action" detail rows sum to 6,098 / 82.9 / 1,090,140 and to each panel's totals; the seventeen "after formal action" detail rows sum to 1,256 / 17.1 / 397,880 and to each panel's totals; before + after = 7,354 / 100.0 / 1,488,020; docket minus closed = the June 30, 1940 pending line. No misprints detected. "Otherwise closed before formal action" shows 4 cases against only 3 workers in the Individual persons panel; that is as printed and it is what makes that column sum to 30,521. Percent-of-cases-closed values under 1 are printed without a leading zero (".4", ".8") and are transcribed that way. The date range in "Cases received July 1, 1939–June 30, 1940" uses an en dash. Cells shown as a dash rule (the pending rows' percent column, and the trailing panels of several sparse rows) are empty strings.

Source image

Source page 27 of NLRB FY1940 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1940, p. 27.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.