NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1939 › Comparison of number of workers involved in cases brought before the National Labor Relations Board and number of workers involved in strikes beginning in each month, for all causes, and for organization, October 1935-June 1939

Comparison of number of workers involved in cases brought before the National Labor Relations Board and number of workers involved in strikes beginning in each month, for all causes, and for organization, October 1935-June 1939

printed as Table 2 · source page 200 · nlrb1939_p0200_t0

Year and monthNumber of workers involved in cases brought before BoardNumber of workers involved in strikesRatio of Board cases to strikes
Year and monthNumber of workers involved in cases brought before BoardFor all causesFor organizationPercent for all causesPercent for organization
Year and month[1][2][3][(1) over (2)][(1) over (3)]
1935
October47,79092,35728,21352169
November47,58034,6618,259137576
December27,58014,1334,059195679
1936
Total523,138763,783419,53868125
January20,34630,0017,22568282
February5,42462,25935,898915
March19,30074,47513,81126140
April11,64662,55145,4651926
May26,46071,62545,3883758
June34,73961,24329,25057119
July31,93636,11511,89388269
August8,56564,51046,2521319
September9,21460,55529,7301531
October27,33596,60866,8982841
November309,18770,51533,795438915
December18,98673,32653,9332635
1937
Total2,339,6311,816,8471,051,523129222
January24,744106,07673,2922334
February74,870106,91040,94970183
March49,187281,887185,0491726
April159,051214,760114,96574138
May315,470321,022229,93698137
June369,737278,783131,574133281
July305,049139,97672,173218423
August304,237134,07891,125227334
September180,29184,03250,387215358
October175,95161,39525,923287679
November225,41066,16820,2833411,111
December155,63421,76014,9547151,041
1938
Total1,219,489652,927196,748187620
January121,11332,35713,312374910
February106,17250,9355,7192081,856
March154,86853,91420,395287759
April176,41475,84020,390233865
May92,91786,79215,810107588
June102,81349,60223,353207440
July85,06545,07111,171189761
August77,09145,91913,997168551
September82,83190,88728,77991288
October67,38150,16712,939134519
November76,80737,77019,579203392
December76,01733,67311,239226676
1939
January149,18648,27116,719309892
February135,59564,49924,431210555
March123,78240,78316,612304745
April113,90560,08719,209190593
May89,59277,99543,093115208
June70,03255,7147,441126941

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 The bituminous coal stoppage has not been included. There were an estimated 330,000 workers involved in this during April and an estimated 13,500 involved during May. The U. S. Bureau of Labor Statistics has classified this by major issue as an organization strike.
  2. Source: U. S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Strike Statistics Section. Strike data are for disputes beginning in the month, issued monthly, and broken down by major issue involved. The total revised figures issued annually by the Bureau, of strikes beginning in the year, are not broken down by cause. The yearly strike totals in the above table are thus unrevised and are the sum of the monthly figures.

39 of 144 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 200. Layout: each year heading is a label-only section line, and within 1936, 1937 and 1938 the "Total" line is printed immediately under the year heading, i.e. before that year's twelve monthly rows (the totals do equal the sums of the months that follow them). 1935 (3 months) and 1939 (6 months) carry no Total line, as printed. Doubtful cells, all in the 1937 block, where the scan is degraded and 3/8/9 are hard to separate; in each case I chose the reading that reconciles with the printed column total and/or the printed ratio: - March 1937, "For all causes": read 281,887. The hundred-thousands digit could be taken for a 3 (231,887), but only 281,887 makes the column add to the printed 1,816,847 and makes the printed 17 percent correct. - June 1937, "For all causes": read 278,783 for the same two reasons (the column then sums exactly to 1,816,847). - June 1937, "Percent for organization": read 281; the middle digit could be read as 3, but 369,737/131,574 = 281. - August 1937 and September 1937, column (1): read 304,237 and 180,291. The pair could also be 304,297 and 180,231 (either pair gives the printed total 2,339,631); I chose 180,291 because 180,231/84,032 is 214.5, while the printed percent is 215. Column totals that do not reconcile with my reading: - 1937 "For organization": my cells sum to 1,051,610 against the printed 1,051,523 (87 high), so one cell in that column is misread. The two likeliest are January 73,292 (the thousands separator prints as a dot) and March 185,049, which also implies 26.6 percent where 26 is printed. - 1938 "For organization": my cells sum to 196,683 against the printed 196,748 (65 low). October 1938 is the most suspect cell: 12,939 implies 521 percent where 519 is printed (519 would need about 12,983). Footnote markers: the raised 1 is printed to the left of the April and May 1939 figures in columns (2) and (3); per the convention it is written after the value. Nothing is cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 200 of NLRB FY1939 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1939, p. 200.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.