NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1939 › Disposition of unfair labor practice cases of C. I. O. unions on docket during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1939

Disposition of unfair labor practice cases of C. I. O. unions on docket during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1939

printed as Table 11 · source page 46 · nlrb1939_p0046_t0

Number of casesPercentage of—Number of workers involvedPercentage of—
Number of casesTotal cases closedTotal cases on docketNumber of workers involvedTotal number of workers involved in cases closedTotal number of workers involved in cases on docket
Cases pending June 30, 19381,44942.1551,95758.2
Cases received July 1, 1938, to June 30, 19391,99357.9396,49941.8
Total cases on docket3,442100.0948,456100.0
Cases closed before issuance of complaint:
By settlement90447.026.3102,49340.010.8
By dismissal20310.55.923,7209.22.5
By withdrawal59030.717.177,74330.48.2
Otherwise15.8.48,7933.4.9
Total cases closed before issuance of complaint1,71289.049.7212,74983.022.4
Cases closed after issuance of complaint:
By settlement before hearing18.9.53,1771.2.3
By settlement after hearing211.1.63,3701.3.3
By dismissal before hearing8.4.25,0842.0.5
By dismissal after hearing6.3.2484.2.1
By withdrawal before hearing8.4.2679.3.1
By withdrawal after hearing8.4.21,463.6.1
By intermediate report finding no violation5.3.2263.1.3
By compliance with intermediate report14.7.42,206.9.2
By dismissal by Board decision15.8.55,5492.2.6
By compliance with Board decision1095.73.221,0728.22.2
Total cases closed after issuance of complaint21211.06.243,34717.04.7
Total cases closed July 1, 1938, to 30, 19391,924100.0256,096100.0
Cases pending June 30, 19391,51844.1692,36072.9

Download this table (CSV)

0 of 42 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 46. Seven columns: stub plus "Number of cases", two "Percentage of—" columns (Total cases closed; Total cases on docket), "Number of workers involved", and two more "Percentage of—" columns (Total number of workers involved in cases closed; ... in cases on docket). The stub column has no printed heading, so cell 0 of both heading levels is empty. "Number of cases" and "Number of workers involved" are tall single headings spanning both levels and are repeated in each. Apparent misprints, transcribed as printed: (1) the row label "Total cases closed July 1, 1938, to 30, 1939" is missing the month before "30, 1939" (the other rows read "June 30"); the second printed line begins "30, 1939" after a line break. (2) Row "By intermediate report finding no violation", last column (workers involved, percent of total on docket) reads ".3"; 263 of 948,456 is about 0.03 percent, so this value looks wrong on the page, but ".3" is what is printed. (3) Row "Cases pending June 30, 1939", last column reads "72.9" while 692,360/948,456 rounds to 73.0. Faint/doubtful glyphs resolved from arithmetic: "By settlement before hearing", Number of cases, prints like "1S" and is read as 18 (18/1,924 = 0.9 percent, matching the adjacent cell); "Cases received July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939" prints the day like "3C" and is read as 30. In the row "Total cases closed before issuance of complaint" the last cell "22.4" is followed by a small ink mark at the right rule, which appears to be a scanning artifact rather than a footnote marker. Dash-rule cells (blank percentage cells for the pending/received/docket rows, and the two percentage cells on the "Total cases closed July 1, 1938, to 30, 1939" row) are given as empty strings. All internal sums and the column percentages otherwise check out against the printed figures.

Source image

Source page 46 of NLRB FY1939 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1939, p. 46.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.