NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1939 › Formal action taken by N. L. R. B. in unfair labor practice cases on docket during fiscal year ending June 30, 1939, by regions

Formal action taken by N. L. R. B. in unfair labor practice cases on docket during fiscal year ending June 30, 1939, by regions

printed as Table 9 · source page 44 · nlrb1939_p0044_t0

Number of cases in which—Cases transferred to N. L. R. B. by—TotalNumber of cases decided
Complaints were issuedHearings were heldIntermediate reports issuedExceptions to intermediate reportNoncompliance with intermediate reportBoard orderTotalNumber of cases decided
Board1
Region:
1. Boston2213151772422
2. New York816155515147038
3. Buffalo1717222312412
4. Philadelphia29252022143621
5. Baltimore2371716183447
6. Pittsburgh126776136
7. Detroit2419111441810
8. Cleveland98993127
9. Cincinnati119101012139
10. Atlanta35343135104520
11. Indianapolis161291251721
12. Milwaukee13681021217
13. Chicago4736404044424
14. St. Louis99111051513
15. New Orleans363235283337
16. Fort Worth2224263053513
17. Kansas City1616161572212
18. Minneapolis181613122142
19. Seattle19101011132414
20. San Francisco11235521265
21. Los Angeles45342325184310
22. Denver771011121420
Total5224243713907191588381

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Cases in which the Board assumed original jurisdiction.

142 of 166 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 1 cell breaks a sum: 'Total', column 9: prints 381, rows '1. Boston' to '22. Denver' add to 380.

Reader’s notes

p. 44. Nine columns: stub, three under "Number of cases in which—", three under "Cases transferred to N. L. R. B. by—", then "Total" and "Number of cases decided", which are tall single headings spanning both heading levels. The stub column has no printed heading (only a stray ink dot), so it is "" in both heading rows. The "Board^1" row is ruled with dashes across all columns except the last, where it carries 1; "Region:" is a section line with no values. In the "Noncompliance with intermediate report" column every region except New York (5), Cincinnati (1) and Denver (1) shows a dash rule, transcribed as "". The row label "20. San Francis-co" is printed over two lines with its figures on the second line; it is joined here into one row, "20. San Francisco". All eight value columns were checked against the printed Total row and every one foots exactly: 522, 424, 371, 390, 7, 191, 588, and 381 (the last being 380 for the 22 regions plus the 1 on the Board row). The "Total" column also equals exceptions + noncompliance + board order for every region. No misprints detected. Scan artifacts worth naming: the leading digit of "81" for 2. New York is broken and reads like a pound sign, but the column sum confirms 81; the "e" in "8. Cleveland" and the "u" in "12. Milwaukee" are likewise degraded but unambiguous.

Source image

Source page 44 of NLRB FY1939 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1939, p. 44.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.