NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1939 › Disposition of all charges and petitions on docket July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939

Disposition of all charges and petitions on docket July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939

printed as Table 1 · source page 26 · nlrb1939_p0026_t0

Number of casesPercentage of—Number of workers involvedPercentage of—
Number of casesTotal cases closedTotal cases on docketNumber of workers involvedTotal number of workers involved in cases closedTotal number of workers involved in cases on docket
Cases pending June 30, 19383,77835.41,302,16153.2
Cases received July 1, 1938, to June 30, 19396,90464.61,147,28446.8
Total cases on docket10,682100.02,449,445100.0
Cases closed before formal action:
By settlement2,94244.827.5341,14233.213.9
By dismissal80312.27.5116,66311.34.8
By withdrawal1,74926.616.4283,06827.511.6
Otherwise40.6.418,8071.8.7
Total cases closed before formal action5,53484.251.8759,68073.831.0
Cases closed after formal action:
By settlement before hearing44.7.49,312.9.4
By settlement after hearing831.3.824,0642.31.0
By dismissal before hearing13.2.25,642.5.2
By dismissal after hearing26.4.35,677.6.2
By withdrawal before hearing35.5.35,014.5.2
By withdrawal after hearing56.9.516,6081.6.7
By intermediate report finding no violation9.1.1840.1
By compliance with intermediate report26.4.22,983.3.1
By issuance of decisions and orders:
Certification3645.53.4123,17212.05.0
Compliance2073.21.940,2763.91.7
Dismissal of complaint or petition1722.61.635,6913.51.5
Total cases closed after formal action1,03515.89.7269,27926.211.0
Total cases closed July 1, 1938, to June 30, 19396,569100.01,028,959100.0
Cases pending June 30, 19394,11338.51,420,48658.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. 1 Includes cases transferred from one regional office to another.
  2. 2 By "formal action" is meant the issuance of a complaint in an unfair labor practice case and the issuance of a notice of hearing in a representation case.
  3. 3 Less than 0.05 percent.
  4. 4 Includes 19 cases which were closed without full compliance with Board orders. In these cases the Board did not enforce its orders for various reasons.

0 of 44 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 26. Seven columns: stub, "Number of cases", two "Percentage of—" columns (total cases closed / total cases on docket), "Number of workers involved", and two more "Percentage of—" columns (total workers in cases closed / total workers on docket). "Number of cases" and "Number of workers involved" are tall single headings spanning both heading levels, so they are repeated in both. Cells printed as a dash rule (the not-applicable cells in the two "total cases closed"/"total workers in cases closed" percentage columns, and in the docket-percentage columns on the "Total cases closed July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939" row) are transcribed as "". The last column of "By intermediate report finding no violation" holds a parenthesized footnote reference printed as a raised 3 in parentheses; transcribed "(^3)" (footnote 3 reads "Less than 0.05 percent"). Doubtful cells, all small and all in the raised/degraded tenths figures: "By dismissal before hearing" under "Total cases on docket" reads ".2" but recomputation gives 0.12 percent (i.e. ".1"); "By dismissal after hearing" under "Total cases on docket" reads ".3" but recomputation gives 0.24 percent (i.e. ".2"). Both are transcribed as printed/as read; the glyphs are blurred and I cannot fully exclude a misread of 2 vs 1 and 3 vs 2. One apparent printed rounding error: "Compliance^4" under the last column is printed 1.7, while 40,276/2,449,445 = 1.64 percent; transcribed as printed. All other figures cross-check: the component rows sum exactly to every printed subtotal and total (cases and workers), and every other percentage matches its printed value to the tenth. Several numbers are typeset with a space after the comma ("1, 302, 161", "2. 983"); these are written with ordinary commas (1,302,161 and 2,983), the latter confirmed by the column sum. The caption "TABLE I.—Disposition of all charges and petitions on docket July 1, 1938, to June 30, 1939" is omitted per instructions. Nothing appears cut off by the crop.

Source image

Source page 26 of NLRB FY1939 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1939, p. 26.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.