NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1938 › Disposition of representation cases on docket during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1938, by regions

Disposition of representation cases on docket during the fiscal year ending June 30, 1938, by regions

printed as Table 16 · source page 49 · nlrb1938_p0049_t0

Cases on docket fiscal year 1937-38Before formal actionAfter formal actionTotal cases disposed ofCases pending
Cases on docket fiscal year 1937-38SettledDismissedWithdrawnTransferred to other agenciesBefore Board decisionAfter Board decisionTotal cases disposed ofBefore hearingAfter hearingTotal
Cases on docket fiscal year 1937-38Consent electionRecognitionPay-roll checkDismissedWithdrawnTransferred to other agenciesSettledDismissedWithdrawnCertificationDismissedTotal cases disposed ofBefore hearingAwaiting decisionAwaiting certificationTotal
NumberWorkers involvedConsent electionRecognitionPay-roll checkDismissedWithdrawnTransferred to other agenciesConsent electionRecognitionPay-roll checkDismissedWithdrawnWithout electionAfter electionWithout electionAfter electionTotal cases disposed ofBefore hearingAwaiting decisionAwaiting certificationTotal
Board155157,644115562162923932163
Region:
1. Boston17157,52256127828119421371913234
2. New York958205,355215168379711031214417233064740157538218
3. Buffalo8125,20718553191125616694215
4. Philadelphia19551,939634946252111115335742
5. Baltimore21955,23461269530313422911742516445
6. Pittsburgh91137,87610139221144165177226
7. Detroit143157,73124382613314394407249
8. Cleveland14490,3332117711713239163100329344
9. Cincinnati21958,3574732102547112831177325542
10. Atlanta10845,6598252243151012632751345
11. Indianapolis12945,04031181021411412841427445
12. Milwaukee12434,0762829132223126105108119
13. Chicago16978,9324518111624221225911140169429
14. St. Louis8024,1671136322111615521425
15. New Orleans20725,32324301812161232511387794
16. Fort Worth11015,8089127717111621642320346
17. Kansas City8024,87116411616712216611314
18. Minneapolis7317,12713175392332158131115
19. Seattle19631,653465157318211116715480
20. San Francisco25068,573151171883411441843452766
21. Los Angeles48375,447296812397821271118312891344020194
22. Denver344,7756517111226612
Total4,4191,488,6497965822112696732434215597010923346253,1578722641261,262

Download this table (CSV)

414 of 414 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out. 2 cells break a sum: '12. Milwaukee', column 19: prints 105, columns 4 to 18 add to 106; '13. Chicago', column 19: prints 140, columns 4 to 18 add to 139.

Reader’s notes

p. 49. 23 columns. The stub column carries no printed heading, so cell 0 of every header row is "". "Region:" is a label-only line (the "Board" line above it carries its own data). Blank cells in the body are printed as leader-dot/dash rules. Verification: all 18 numeric column totals in the "Total" row reconcile exactly with the 23 data rows, and the grand total 3,157 equals both the sum of the "Total cases disposed of" column and the sum of the 15 disposition columns in the Total row. Two exceptions, flagged below. Doubtful cells: 1. "6. Pittsburgh", column "Cases pending / Total": the glyph is degraded in this 1-bit scan and could read 26 or 28. Transcribed as 26 because both checks demand it — the row (17 + 7 + 2 = 26) and the column (the other 22 rows sum to 1,236, and the printed column total is 1,262). If the print really reads 28 it is a misprint. 2. "12. Milwaukee" and "13. Chicago" row totals do not reconcile with their own components, in opposite directions: Milwaukee's entries sum to 106 against a printed 105, Chicago's sum to 139 against a printed 140. The two errors cancel, which is why the column total 3,157 still holds. These are adjacent rows, and the single change that would reconcile both while leaving every column total intact is swapping their values in "After formal action / Before Board decision / Dismissed" (Milwaukee 2, Chicago 3 instead of 3, 2). I have transcribed those two cells as I read them — Milwaukee 3, Chicago 2 — and left the printed row totals 105 and 140 as printed; treat those four cells as the least certain in the grid. Other marks: a smudged struck-through line sits above the "Cases on docket fiscal year 1937-38" heading box and is not readable text; stray specks appear before the "1" in Atlanta's "Before Board decision / Settled / Recognition" cell, before "116" (Seattle) and "184" (San Francisco) in the "Total cases disposed of" column, and above the Board row near the "Before Board decision / Dismissed" rule. None were treated as footnote markers or digits. No footnotes are printed under the table.

Source image

Source page 49 of NLRB FY1938 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1938, p. 49.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.