NLRB Stats Archive

NLRB Stats Archive › Annual Reports › FY1936 › Disposition of all representation cases

Disposition of all representation cases

printed as Table 6 · source page 46 · nlrb1936_p0046_t0

Number of—Percentage of—
CasesWorkers involvedTotal casesCases in category
Cases closed before hearing:
By withdrawal of petition2927,17214.332.2
By dismissal of petition56,1002.45.6
By transfer44,1352.04.4
By settlement:
(a) Consent elections235,61011.325.6
(b) Recognition of representatives295,06114.332.2
Total cases closed before hearing9048,07844.3100.0
Cases closed after hearing:
By withdrawal of petition136.58.3
By dismissal of petition21641.016.7
By settlement21351.016.7
By issuance of certification without election1140.58.3
By certifications after election52,3342.441.7
By refusal of certification after election1700.58.3
Total cases closed after hearing123,5095.9100.0
Cases pending:
Hearings to be held709,87034.569.3
Hearings prevented by injunction72,6223.46.9
Decisions pending137,4896.412.9
Elections pending39951.53.0
Elections enjoined67,6833.05.9
Certifications pending22731.02.0
Total cases pending10128,93249.8100.0
Total representation cases20380,519100.0

Download this table (CSV)

  1. a The issuance of 1 decision was prevented by injunction.
  2. 1 See note 1, p. 33, supra.

0 of 42 figures sit in a row or column sum that works out.

Reader’s notes

p. 46. Column structure: stub + 4 columns, with the spanner \"Number of—\" over Cases and Workers involved, and \"Percentage of—\" over Total cases and Cases in category. The stub column has no printed heading, so its header cells are empty.\n\nFootnote markers: the marker on \"Cases closed before hearing:\" and on the first footnote line is a small raised italic letter that reads as 'a' (it could be mistaken for a degree sign or 'o' in this scan); I transcribed it as 'a'. The second footnote, \"1 See note 1, p. 33, supra.\", is printed at the very bottom of the page below the running text rather than immediately under the table, but its marker is the raised 1 on the row \"Decisions pending\", so I included it; its marker digit is blurred in the scan and could be read as '6'.\n\nTypography: \"Total representation cases\" prints its Total cases value as \"100. 0\" (space after the decimal point); transcribed as 100.0. Several values print a space after the comma (e.g. \"27, 172\", \"48, 078\"); commas closed up per instructions. The Workers involved cell for \"(a) Consent elections\" has a stray tick mark before the 5 (\"'5, 610\"); it is not a footnote marker and is omitted — 5,610 is confirmed because the five before-hearing worker figures sum exactly to 48,078.\n\nArithmetic checks all pass as printed: Cases 90+12+101=203; Workers 48,078+3,509+28,932=80,519; Total cases percentages 44.3+5.9+49.8=100.0; each section's \"Cases in category\" column sums to 100.0 and each section's \"Total cases\" entries sum to that section's total. The last row leaves \"Cases in category\" blank as printed.\n\nThe crop includes the table caption, the table's footnote rule, and the first lines of the following text paragraph; only the table grid and footnotes are transcribed.

Source image

Source page 46 of NLRB FY1936 annual report
Source: NLRB Annual Report FY1936, p. 46.

Source data: U.S. NLRB Annual Reports (public domain). Reconstruction by NLRB Stats Archive. Read by claude-opus-5 (effort max, prompt extract_v1) from the 300-dpi scan; stitched by page. Updated October 2026.